u/ewbankpj

Freret Real Estate Deep Dive | May 2026

Freret is one of the better comeback stories in post-Katrina New Orleans. For decades the corridor sat largely dormant. Then around 2009, Cure, the craft cocktail bar that would eventually land on North America's 50 Best Bars list, opened on Freret Street and proved the neighborhood could be a destination. The blocks between Jefferson and Napoleon followed: Company Burger, High Hat Café, Mint Modern Vietnamese, Mojo Coffee House.

Today it's a locally-owned, walkable corridor of restaurants, bars, and small businesses serving a residential neighborhood of shotgun houses, Creole cottages, and renovated doubles. Tulane is a few blocks away. The housing stock reflects the demand.

Single Family Sales

Active Under Contract Closed (90 days)
Count 4 3
Median price $472,500 $659,000
Median $/sqft $340 $310
Median DOM 53 days 42 days
Months of inventory 2 Seller's Market

Four active listings is a thin market, draw conclusions carefully here. What the data does show: six closings in 90 days and three under contract against only four available. The pipeline is active relative to supply. Median close of $540,000 with a 35-day median DOM suggests buyers are engaged and sellers who price correctly are not waiting long.

Multifamily

Active Under Contract Closed (90 days)
Count 10 0
Median price $480,000
Median $/sqft $193
Median DOM 63 days
Months of inventory 10 Buyer's Market

Ten active multifamily listings, zero under contract, three closings in 90 days, one per month. Small sample, but the direction is clear: Freret multifamily buyers have options and negotiating room. The spread between median active ($480,000) and median closed ($570,000) looks counterintuitive on a thin dataset; don't read too much into it.

Rentals

Active Pending Leased (90 days)
Count 20 4
Median rent $1,848 $1,925
Median DOM 45 days 15 days

20 active, 20 leased in 90 days, roughly 7 units per month. Steady absorption but not aggressive. The gap between median active rent ($1,848) and median closed rent ($1,725) tells you renters are negotiating, landlords listing above market are sitting longer.

What it means

Buyers: Four single family homes available in the entire neighborhood. If you've been targeting Freret, inventory is not going to open up significantly, move when the right home comes available.

Sellers: Two months of single family inventory is firmly seller's market territory. Correctly priced homes are closing in just over a month.

Investors: Ten active multifamily listings, zero under contract. Buyers have leverage here. If you've been watching Freret doubles, now is the time to negotiate.

Renters: 20 active units with a 45-day median DOM. You have options and some negotiating room on price, median leased rent is running about $125 below median asking.

reddit.com
u/ewbankpj — 2 hours ago

What Happens to Your Earnest Money If a Deal Falls Through in New Orleans?

When you make an offer on a home in New Orleans, you're eventually going to hear the phrase "earnest money deposit." Here's what it actually is and how it works under Louisiana's purchase contract.

What is it?

It's a good-faith payment you make to show the seller you're serious. Think of it as a deposit that says "I intend to buy this home." It's not the down payment, it's a separate amount you put up when your offer is accepted. At closing, it gets applied toward your total costs.

How much is it?

There's no required amount. It's negotiated between buyer and seller. In New Orleans, 1–2% of the purchase price is typical. On a $300,000 home, that's roughly $3,000–$6,000.

Who holds the money?

Not the seller. The buyer chooses where it's held, with the listing brokerage, the buyer's brokerage, or a third party like a title company. Most New Orleans transactions use a title company as the neutral holder. The money sits there until closing or until the deal falls apart.

When do you have to pay it?

Within 72 hours of the seller accepting your offer. Miss that window and you're technically in default of the contract.

What happens to it if the deal falls through?

This depends entirely on why the deal fell through, and this is where Louisiana is actually more protective of buyers than most states.

You get your money back if:

  • Your home inspection turns up problems and you formally back out in writing within the inspection window (typically 10–14 days, negotiated upfront)
  • Your financing falls through and you made a genuine effort to get the loan
  • The home appraises for less than the purchase price and the seller won't lower the price
  • The seller can't deliver clean ownership of the property at closing

The catch: you have to act within the right timeframes and in writing. If the inspection window closes and you haven't submitted a written termination or repair request, the contract treats you as having accepted the home's condition. At that point your deposit is at risk if you walk.

What if you just change your mind?

If you back out of the deal without a valid reason covered by the contract, the seller can keep your deposit. It gets worse, under Louisiana's purchase agreement, the seller can also pursue additional damages equal to 10% of the sale price on top of keeping the deposit. Most buyers don't know that part.

One thing that surprises buyers at closing

Your deposit doesn't disappear, it gets applied to your costs at closing.
But you have to tell your lender how to apply it: toward closing costs, your down payment, or your loan principal. If you don't specify, some lenders default to applying it to principal. That can leave you short on cash at the closing table even though the money is technically accounted for. Confirm this with your lender and your closing attorney before closing day.

reddit.com
u/ewbankpj — 3 days ago

New Orleans Multifamily Market:  May 2026

Every month I pull 30 days of small multifamily data across New Orleans. Here's what May is showing.

New Orleans: Doubles

Active Under Contract Closed
Count 474 101 56
Median price $327,000 $339,000 $349,000
Median $/sqft $157 $165 $181
Median DOM 69 days 42 days 41 days
Months of inventory 8.5 (Buyer's Market)

101 homes under contract against 56 closed is the number worth sitting with. Buyers are active and disciplined. The gap between median active price ($327k) and median closed price ($349k) suggests the homes actually trading are the better-positioned ones. Overpriced inventory is still sitting.

New Orleans: Triplexes

Active Under Contract Closed
Count 63 26 3
Median price $480,000 $474,500 $400,500
Median $/sqft $166 $169 $189
Median DOM 96 days 61 days 31 days
Months of inventory 21 (Buyer's Market)

With the 3 closed units we have a small sample size. The bigger story is days on market for the 63 active units.This is a buyer’s market and investors are being picky.

New Orleans: Fourplexes

Active Under Contract Closed
Count 69 18 2
Median price $515,000 $260,000 $297,500
Median $/sqft $165 $68 $72
Median DOM 95 days 60 days 29 days
Months of inventory 34.5 (Buyer's Market)

Again small sample size. However, the spread between median active ($515k) and under contract ($260k) tells you exactly where buyers are drawing the line.

Neighborhood Spotlight: Doubles in Mid-City, Carrollton, and Gentilly

Mid-City Carrollton Gentilly
Active count 37 15 14
Under contract count 7 5 3
Closed count 3 2 3
Median active price $399,000 $459,000 $320,000
Median contract price $344,000 $782,000 $237,500
Median closed price $310,000 $347,500 $210,000
Median closed DOM 12 days 82 days 10 days
Months of inventory 12.3 7.5 4.7

Mid-City and Gentilly are closing fast, 12 and 10 days median DOM respectively, but at significant discounts to asking. In both neighborhoods the gap between active and closed median is $80k–$110k, which tells you sellers listing at market-rate singles pricing are getting corrected at the negotiating table.

Carrollton's market appears to continue to be dragged by the Tulane sophomore residency requirement. 

Gentilly at 4.7 months is the tightest of the three, technically approaching seller's market territory for doubles, unusual relative to the citywide picture.

What it means

Buyers: 8.5 months citywide gives you room, but it's not uniform. Gentilly doubles are moving fast at low prices, best entry point of the three. Mid-City offers faster closings but expects to negotiate hard. Carrollton is where patient buyers have the most leverage right now.

Sellers: The active-to-closed price gap in every neighborhood tells the same story, the market is correcting overpriced listings, not rewarding them. Condition and realistic pricing are the only path to a closing.

Investors: Gentilly's 4.7 MOI and sub-$250k median close price is the most interesting number in this report. Underwrite conservatively on vacancy given broader rental softness across the parish, but the acquisition side is more favorable here than anywhere else in the city right now.

reddit.com
u/ewbankpj — 4 days ago

Looks like rain this Mother's Day weekend, plan accoridningly!
If you're shopping around the $350K range in St. Tammany Parish, here's what's actually available: two in Covington, two in Slidell, and one more Covington home that has the most square footage in the group by a wide margin.

69272 3rd Ave, Covington 70433
$355,900 | 3 bed · 2 bath · 1,825 sqft

A 2018 French Country in excellent condition. Ten-foot coffered ceilings, gas fireplace, sealed concrete floors throughout, stone counters, walk-in pantry, paver patio, fully fenced backyard. Primary suite has an upgraded built-in closet and garden tub. Flood Zone X. No HOA. Septic.

1817 Justin Dr, Covington 70433
$349,000 | 4 bed · 2 bath · 2,239 sqft

Oak Alley subdivision. A 2015 build with 10-ft ceilings, gas fireplace, tankless water heater, jacuzzi tub, mosquito-protected gazebo, front and rear sprinklers, floored attic, fiber optic, and CCTV wired throughout. Seller states electric bill never exceeded $300. HOA $325/yr. Disclosure: owner is a licensed real estate agent in Louisiana.

321 Cypress Lakes Dr, Slidell 70461
$349,900 | 3 bed · 2 bath · 1,900 sqft

Oak Harbor Cypress Lakes: a gated community. One-owner home, recently painted inside and out, new bedroom flooring, new range, gas fireplace, two-car garage with extra space for golf cart storage. HOA $650/yr

75192 Crestview Hills Lp, Covington 70433
$345,000 | 4 bed · 2.5 bath · 2,670 sqft

The most square footage in this group at the lowest price: $129/sqft. A 2017 two-story in River Park Crossing with a two-car garage, covered oversized patio, screened porch, shed, game room, and office or formal dining. HOA $350/yr.

213 Summer Place Cv, Slidell 70461
$348,000 | 4 bed · 2 bath · 2,285 sqft

Autumn Lakes, cul-de-sac lot. A 2006 build refreshed in 2024: new carpet, tile, paint, and all new ductwork in December 2025. Plantation shutters throughout, granite counters, gas range, paver patio with natural gas grill hookup, large fenced backyard, neighborhood nature trail adjacent. Flood Zone C. HOA: $300/year.

Below are two estimated scenarios courtesy of Cameron Budzius at The Mortgage Firm.

Scenario #1 3% Down Conventional

Conventional Loan | 30 Year Fixed Rate Mortgage

Sales Price: $350,000

Loan Amount: $339,500

Interest Rate: 6.44%

Monthly Payment Breakdown:

P&I: $2,135.25

Homeowners Insurance: $233.00*

Property Taxes (with Homestead Exemption): $89.69

Mortgage Insurance: $141.46

Total Monthly Payment: $2,599.40

Cash to Close:

Down Payment: $10,500.00

Closing Costs: $7,500.00

Prepaids and Escrows: $6,000.00

Total Cash to Close: $24,000.00

Scenario #2 3.5% Down FHA

FHA Loan | 30 Year Fixed Rate Mortgage

Sales Price: $350,000

Loan Amount: $343,661

Interest Rate: 5.95%

Monthly Payment Breakdown:

P&I: $2,047.23

Homeowners Insurance: $233.00*

Property Taxes (with Homestead Exemption): $89.69

Mortgage Insurance: $157.47

Total Monthly Payment: $2,527.39

Cash to Close:

Down Payment: $12,250.00

Closing Costs: $7,500.00

Prepaids and Escrows: $6,000.00

Total Cash to Close: $25,750.00

*Homeowners insurance is estimated and will vary based on property, roof age, construction type, and carrier. Get a real quote before finalizing your numbers.

These are estimates. For exact figures, reach out to Cameron Budzius at The Mortgage Firm, and tell him Phil sent you 😉

reddit.com
u/ewbankpj — 7 days ago

What $350,000 Gets You in New Orleans Right Now

If you're shopping around the $350K range, here's what's actually available in Orleans Parish right now, a 2021 new build in the Marigny, a Mid-City double, two Algiers Point homes, and a cute renovated single in Fontainebleau. Also, its Mother's Day this Sunday...!

1904 Frenchmen St, New Orleans 70116
$349,900 | 2 bed · 2 bath · 1,466 sqft New Marigny

A 2021 build, fully gated, two off-street parking spots, hardwood floors, GE Café appliances, quartz counters, marble primary bath, covered paver patio, spray foam insulation, tankless water heater. One thing to know: the solar panels are leased and the lease transfers to the buyer. Verify the terms before you make an offer. 

4812-14 Conti St, New Orleans 70119
$350,000 | 4 bed · 2 bath · 1,708 sqft · Double Mid-City

A 1925 Arts and Crafts double four blocks from City Park and three blocks from the Canal Street streetcar. Heart pine floors, 9-ft ceilings, original windows, decorative mantels. New roof 2021, new gutters 2024, new electrical 2012, new AC on both sides 2024. Each unit has its own washer/dryer and separate fenced backyard. Total current rent is $1,300/month.

915 Opelousas St, New Orleans 70114
$345,000 | 2 bed · 2 bath · 1,892 sqft Algiers Point

The most square footage in this group at the lowest price. A 1915 Creole Cottage with a 2015 renovation: hardwood floors, soaring ceilings, loft flex space, clawfoot tub, covered rear patio, one parking spot. Quick access to downtown via the Crescent City Connection. 

532 Elmira Ave, New Orleans 70114
$350,000 | 2 bed · 2 bath · 1,300 sqft Algiers Point

A 1926 raised cottage with a full 2025 restoration. Hardwood floors, updated baths, fireplace, detached garage and workshop, large fenced backyard. Three blocks from the Mississippi River. Flood Zone X.

7021 Fig St, New Orleans 70118
$345,000 | 2 bed · 2 bath · 1,273 sqft Fontainebleau

A renovated 1945 cottage with a slate roof, hardwood floors throughout, updated baths, sprawling backyard, and one parking spot. Steps from Carrollton Avenue, Ye Olde College Inn, and Rock 'n Bowl. The floor plan has a flex room that could work as a third bedroom.

Below are two scenarios courtesy of Cameron Budzius at The Mortgage Firm.

Scenario #1  3% Down Conventional

Conventional Loan | 30 Year Fixed Rate Mortgage

Sales Price: $350,000

Loan Amount: $339,500

Interest Rate: 6.44%

Monthly Payment Breakdown:

P&I: $2,135.25

Homeowners Insurance: $233.00*

Property Taxes (with Homestead Exemption): $89.69

Mortgage Insurance: $141.46

Total Monthly Payment: $2,599.40

Cash to Close:

Down Payment: $10,500.00

Closing Costs: $7,500.00

Prepaids and Escrows: $6,000.00

Total Cash to Close: $24,000.00

Scenario #2  3.5% Down FHA

FHA Loan | 30 Year Fixed Rate Mortgage

Sales Price: $350,000

Loan Amount: $343,661

Interest Rate: 5.95%

Monthly Payment Breakdown:

P&I: $2,047.23

Homeowners Insurance: $233.00*

Property Taxes (with Homestead Exemption): $89.69

Mortgage Insurance: $157.47

Total Monthly Payment: $2,527.39

Cash to Close:

Down Payment: $12,250.00

Closing Costs: $7,500.00

Prepaids and Escrows: $6,000.00

Total Cash to Close: $25,750.00

*Homeowners insurance is estimated and will vary based on property, roof age, construction type, and carrier. Get a real quote before finalizing your numbers.

These are estimates. For exact figures, reach out to Cameron Budzius at The Mortgage Firm and tell him Phil sent you 😉

reddit.com
u/ewbankpj — 7 days ago
▲ 8 r/NorthshoreLAHomes+1 crossposts

Starting November 2nd, Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac are requiring a new digital appraisal system. I sat in on a roundtable discussion about it last week with local appraisers and agents. Here's what's actually changing.

What's different:

Appraisers currently spend 10-15 minutes inside a home. Under the new system they'll need at least an hour. There are 100+ additional data fields they're now required to collect, things like ceiling height in every room, detailed condition ratings, and more granular property data.

What it means for your contract:

The practical advice coming out of that roundtable: order your appraisal immediately after inspection. Don't wait. Two to three days after inspection contingency is removed should be the target.

What it means for cost:

Appraisers set their own prices competitively, so nothing is official yet. But an inspection that now takes 4-6x longer is almost certainly going to cost more than the current ~$500 average.

One more thing:

About 30% of appraisers are expected to leave the business because of this transition. Fewer appraisers plus longer appointments means scheduling is going to get tighter. Another reason to order early.

If you're under contract or planning to be before the end of the year, talk to your lender now about timeline expectations.

Happy to answer questions below.

reddit.com
u/ewbankpj — 8 days ago

Every month I pull the last 30 days of MLS sales data for St. Tammany Parish single family homes.

Five cities. Five different markets.

May 2026 City Snapshot

City Active Closed (30d) Median Sold Price Median $/sqft Median DOM Months of Inventory
Covington 354 88 $310,274 $175 37 days 4.0
Mandeville 165 49 $462,000 $192 10 days 3.4
Slidell 551 99 $233,500 $138 42 days 5.6
Madisonville 121 27 $425,000 $185 58 days 4.5
Abita Springs 40 7 $337,000 $186 21 days 5.7

Abita Springs closed sales are thin at 7 transactions. Treat those figures as directional.

Covington

  • 4.0 months of inventory, balanced to seller-leaning market
  • Median sold price $310,274 at $175/sqft
  • 37 days median DOM
  • The largest market in this report by active listings at 354
  • Homes priced correctly are moving in just over a month

Mandeville

  • 3.4 months of inventory, the tightest market in this report
  • Median sold price $462,000 at $192/sqft — highest price point in the report
  • 10 days median DOM, the fastest moving market by a wide margin
  • 49 closed sales in 30 days against 165 active listings
  • Buyers are competing for Mandeville homes at a premium price point

Slidell

  • Highest volume in this report at 99 closed sales in 30 days
  • Most affordable entry point at $233,500 median and $138/sqft
  • 5.6 months of inventory, the softest market in the report alongside Abita Springs
  • 42 days median DOM
  • Buyers looking for affordability on the North Shore are landing here

Madisonville

  • 4.5 months of inventory, seller's market
  • Median sold price $425,000 at $185/sqft
  • 58 days median DOM, the longest of any city in this report
  • Similar price point to Mandeville but taking nearly six times as long to sell
  • Well-priced homes are moving but sellers here need more patience than elsewhere

Abita Springs

  • Median sold price $337,000 at $186/sqft
  • 21 days median DOM across a small sample
  • 5.7 months of inventory
  • Worth watching as volume builds month to month

So...

Mandeville is the standout this month. 10 days median DOM at $462,000 is not a soft market, it is a competitive one. Buyers there are moving fast and paying a premium to do it.

Slidell is absorbing the most volume but carrying the most inventory. Madisonville has the price point of a premium market but the DOM of a slow one.

St. Tammany Parish is not one market. Knowing which city you are buying or selling in matters more than any parish-wide headline.

reddit.com
u/ewbankpj — 11 days ago

What a fun past few weeks! I hope you got some Jazzfest in your schedule if that's your jam. The weather has been phenomenal and homes are moving!
Also, it's May!

Every month I pull the last 30 days of MLS sales data for Orleans Parish single family homes.

This month I realized I have three-years of these reports and thought it was worth looking for trends.

Three Years in May: Orleans Parish Single Family

May 2024 May 2025 May 2026
Active Listings 2,005 1,447 1,299
Closed (30d) 222 183 199
Median Sold Price $335,000 $319,000 $350,000
Median $/sqft $198 $182 $199
Median DOM 28 84 29
Months of Inventory 9.0 ~8.0 6.5

Inventory has compressed by 706 active listings over two years. Median DOM dropped from 84 days in 2025 back to 29, nearly identical to 2024. Price per square foot has done the same, returning to $199 after falling to $182 last year.

2025 was the anomaly. 2026 looks like 2024 with tighter inventory and higher prices.

May 2026 Neighborhood Snapshot

Neighborhood Active Closed (30d) Median Sold Price Median $/sqft Median DOM Months of Inventory
Lakeview 31 12 $679,500 $293 31 days 2.6
Gentilly 102 12 $270,000 $181 10 days 8.5
Mid-City 17 4 $392,500 $229 22 days 4.3
Bywater 21 5 $525,000 $336 15 days 4.2
Carrollton 16 3 $482,500 $285 14 days 5.3

Mid-City, Bywater, and Carrollton closed sales are thin this month. Treat those figures with a grain of salt and more like its pointing to a direction of the market.

Lakeview

  • 2.6 months of inventory, tightest market in this report
  • Median sold price $679,500 at $293/sqft
  • 31 days median DOM at this price point is brisk
  • Sellers priced right have the leverage here

Gentilly

  • 8.5 months of inventory on paper: buyer's market
  • But closed sales tell a different story: 12 homes sold in 10 days median DOM
  • Well-priced homes move fast here
  • Overpriced inventory is what is driving that months of supply number up

Mid-City

  • 4.3 months of inventory: seller's market
  • Median sold price $392,500 at $229/sqft
  • 22 days median DOM

Bywater

  • Highest price per square foot in this report at $336
  • Median sold price $525,000 at 15 days DOM
  • 4.2 months of inventory

Carrollton

  • Price range $309,000 to $1,199,500 reflects the mixed character of the neighborhood
  • Median sold price $482,500 at $285/sqft and 14 days DOM

So...

Orleans Parish is not one market. The city average of 6.5 months sits on the buyer/seller threshold but Lakeview is in seller's market territory and Gentilly is not. However, homes in Gentilly are still selling in 10 days when priced correctly.

The buyers who sat out 2025 are moving. The inventory that flooded in during 2024 is slowly being absorbed. The direction of travel over three years is clear.

Buyers: Know your neighborhood before assuming you have leverage. Lakeview and Bywater are not the same market as Gentilly.

Sellers: Pricing correctly from day one matters more than ever. Gentilly has 102 active listings and an 8.5 month supply; yet the homes that sold moved in 10 days.

Investors: 706 fewer active listings than May 2024 with closed sales nearly back to the same level. That gap between supply and demand is worth tracking.

Happy to answer questions below.

u/ewbankpj — 11 days ago

Every Wednesday our brokerage runs a friendly competition. Agents submit what they think is the best deal currently on the MLS, we compare notes, and vote on a winner. Here's what stood out this week across price points and strategies.

🏘 4635 Allen St, New Orleans, LA 70122 | $279,000

4-plex · Orleans Parish · 4 units · 6bd total · 3,707 sqft · Built 1965 · Corner lot · Brick veneer · Roof replaced within 5 years · 2 units currently rented · $1,600/month current income · Main unit vacant (3bd/2.5ba)

Agent's take: The two rented units alone nearly cover a 5% down mortgage (~$2,400/month). Once the main unit is occupied at market rent, this flips cash flow positive. Entry-level multifamily with an owner-occupant path for someone who wants their tenants paying most of the note.

🏡 3740 Rue Nichole, New Orleans, LA 70131 | $234,000

Single family · Orleans Parish · Bocage · 4bd/2ba · 2,376 sqft · Built 1977 · Corner lot · Two-car garage · Fenced courtyard · X flood zone · As-is condition · Owner will not make repairs

Agent's take: Comparable homes in Bocage are selling around $348,000. At $234,000 you're potentially buying $114,000 below market value right out of the gate. Priced to reflect condition — this is a flip or value-add play for a buyer who can see past the cosmetics.

🏢 321-325 S Bengal Rd, River Ridge, LA 70123 | $1,350,000

16 units · Jefferson Parish · River Ridge · 26 beds · 16 baths · 6,429 sqft · Built 1980 · Cinder block and siding · Metal roof · 15/16 units occupied · $16,217/month current gross rent · $250,000+ in renovations completed past year · All voucher tenants · Agent/Owner listing

Agent's take: The listing calls it a 9-cap on actuals. My numbers land closer to 8, which is still strong for this submarket. The real upside is the voucher structure, all 10 two-bedroom units are currently on 1-bedroom vouchers. Converting to 2-bedroom vouchers is a clear, documented path to push gross rent past $18,000/month without touching a single unit.

🏠 2933 Pine St, New Orleans, LA 70125 | $615,000

4-plex · Orleans Parish · Fontainebleau · 8bd/6ba · 3,908 sqft · Built 1970 · Across from Dominican High School · All 4 units rented · $5,500/month gross rent · Central HVAC · Hardwood floors · 500+ days on market · FHA assumable at 3.5% · Seller financing available · Agent/Owner listing

Agent's take: The financing is the story here. Assuming an existing 3.5% FHA loan or going bond for deed are both on the table, either path dramatically changes the monthly debt service compared to today's rates. 500+ days on market should mean the seller is motivated and there's room to negotiate below ask.

Every investor reads these differently. Someone in a 1031 exchange looks at Bengal differently than a first-time buyer eyeing Allen with house-hacking in mind.

What would you pick, and would you live in it, rent it, or flip it?

reddit.com
u/ewbankpj — 14 days ago

Mandeville is the Northshore city that Orleans Parish buyers think about first. The lakefront, the trail system, the schools, the square footage you get for the price, it checks boxes that are hard to check on the south shore at the same budget. The market data reflects the demand.

Single Family Sales

Active Under Contract Closed (90 days)
Count 202 85 169
Median price $399,950 $430,000 $400,000
Median $/sqft $187 $191 $179
Median DOM 40 days 21 days 29 days
Months of inventory 1.2 — Deep Seller's Market

202 active listings sounds like a lot until you look at the velocity: 169 closings in 90 days and 85 currently under contract. This market is moving. Median DOM of 29 days on closings and 21 days to contract tells you correctly priced homes are not sitting. The gap between median active ($399,950) and median closed ($400,000) is essentially zero, which means sellers are pricing accurately and buyers are meeting them there.

At the median closed price of $400,000 with 5% down, you're looking at roughly $2,499/month (P&I, taxes, insurance, PMI) and approximately $32,000 cash to close at today's rate of 6.38%.

Multifamily

Active Under Contract Closed (90 days)
Count 5 1 2
Median price $384,000 $450,000 $435,000
Median $/sqft $176 $356 $172
Median DOM 15 days 54 days 192 days
Months of inventory 2.5 — Seller's Market

Mandeville is not a multifamily market, this data reflects that. Five active duplexes, two closings in 90 days. The sample is too small to draw strong conclusions on price trends. What it does tell you: inventory is scarce and when duplexes do come available they're priced in the $370K–$520K range.

Rentals

Active Pending Leased (90 days)
Count 106 14 105
Median rent $2,137 $1,800 $1,800
Median DOM 62 days 12 days 35 days

Note: the active rental pool includes a small number of commercial listings which skew the median active rent slightly higher. The closed median of $1,800 is the cleaner signal. 105 units leased in 90 days against 106 active is essentially 1:1 absorption, this rental market is tight. Units are moving consistently and renters aren't negotiating much off asking, with median closed rent matching median pending rent exactly.

What it means

Buyers: 1.2 months of inventory is about as seller-favored as it gets. If you're shopping in Mandeville, have your financing ready and move fast — 21-day median time to contract leaves little room to hesitate.

Sellers: Median list and median close are nearly identical. The market is telling you what your home is worth, price it right and it sells in under a month.

Investors: Duplex inventory is almost nonexistent. Five active listings in the entire city. If multifamily is your target on the North Shore, you're competing for very limited supply.

Renters: 106 active units but 105 leased in the last 90 days. Good units are getting leased. The 62-day median active DOM means options exist, but don't sleep on the ones that check your boxes.

\

reddit.com
u/ewbankpj — 16 days ago

Most New Orleans neighborhoods have a mix of housing types. Mid-City is different, it was built as a multifamily neighborhood and it stayed that way. The double is the dominant housing form here, which shapes who buys, who rents, and how the market behaves.

Understanding this shapes everything about how you read the data below.

Mid City Single Family Sales

Active Under Contract Closed (90 days)
Count 19 13 1
Median price $499,000 $374,000 $609,000
Median $/sqft $216 $266 $272
Median DOM 55 days 28 days 15 days
Months of inventory — see note —

The data feels misleading on this one. There was only one single-family home closed in the last 90 days. I don't think its because demand is weak, but because there are only 19 for sale in the entire neighborhood. Mid-City simply doesn't have much single-family inventory to move. The more telling signal is the under-contract pipeline: 13 homes pending. When single-family homes come available here and are priced correctly, they move.

At the median active list price of $499,000 with 5% down, you're looking at roughly $3,552/month (P&I, taxes, insurance, PMI) and approximately $39,920 cash to close at today's rate of 6.38%.

Multifamily

Active Under Contract Closed (90 days)
Count 35 9 13
Median price $399,000 $356,000 $335,000
Median $/sqft $171 $176 $181
Median DOM 56 days 40 days 13 days
Months of inventory 2.7 — Seller's Market

This is where Mid-City's real market story lives. 35 active multifamily listings, 13 closed in 90 days, and a median DOM of just 13 days on closings. Well-priced duplexes are not sitting. The spread between median active ($399K) and median closed ($335K) tells you sellers are still testing the ceiling and buyers are finding value below it.

For investors: at the median closed price of $335,000 with 20% down, you're looking at roughly $2,199/month (P&I, taxes, insurance, no PMI) and approximately $77,050 cash to close.

Rentals

Active Pending Leased (90 days)
Count 62 9 71
Median rent $1,550 $1,550 $1,550
Median DOM 56 days 40 50 days

Tight rental market. 71 units leased in 90 days against 62 currently active. Median rent holding steady at $1,550 with the list price and close price are identical, meaning renters aren't negotiating much off asking. Units in good condition at market rate are getting absorbed consistently.

What it means

Buyers: 19 single-family homes available in the entire neighborhood. If you've been waiting for more options, they're not coming fast. The under-contract count says other buyers have already figured this out.

Sellers: Multifamily at 2.7 months inventory is firmly seller's territory. Correctly priced duplexes are closing in under two weeks. If you have a duplex in Mid City, there are buyers looking right now.

Investors: Mid-City is one of the most active duplex markets in the city. 13 closings in 90 days with a 13-day median DOM. The inventory is there, the demand is there.

Renters: Median DOM of 56 days active means options exist, but the 71 closings in 90 days tells you good units don't sit long. Move on the ones that check your boxes.

Is there a neighborhood you'd like me to cover next?

reddit.com
u/ewbankpj — 16 days ago

Last night I ran a days-on-market analysis for Orleans Parish broken out by price tier. I was curious how the North Shore stacks up.

I pulled the same data for St. Tammany Parish, single family only, no condos, active listings as of today and closed sales over the last 90 days.

Here's what the numbers look like:

Price Tier Active Listings Median DOM (Active) Closed (90 days) Median DOM (Closed)
Under $200K 183 60 days 132 48 days
$200K–$350K 515 46 days 397 53 days
$350K–$500K 299 54 days 172 38 days
$500K–$750K 208 48 days 111 44 days
$750K–$1M 85 54 days 32 48 days
$1M–$1.5M 41 50 days 17 79 days
$1.5M+ 47 109 days 8 58 days

The North Shore is not the same market as New Orleans, even when the price tags match.

The $200K–$350K tier is the engine here. 515 active listings and 397 closed in 90 days. That's the highest volume tier on the North Shore by a significant margin, and buyers in that range are moving at 53 days to close. Compare that to Orleans Parish where the same tier had 440 active listings but only 128 closings at 57 days. Entry-level buyers are more active and finding more options on the North Shore.

The $350K–$500K range is the cleanest tier in the dataset, 38 days closed DOM, 172 closings. That number is nearly identical to what Orleans showed at the same price point. Move-up buyers are decisive on both sides of the lake.

Above $750K is where the two markets diverge sharply.

In Orleans Parish, homes between $1M and $1.5M closed at a median of 9 days. The $1.5M+ tier closed at 11 days. Luxury in New Orleans moves fast when it's priced right.

On the North Shore, $1M–$1.5M closed at 79 days on only 17 transactions. The $1.5M+ tier had just 8 closings in 90 days at 58 days median DOM. The luxury market here is a different animal: smaller buyer pool, longer decision cycles, thinner volume.

The practical takeaway: if you're buying or selling between $200K and $500K, the North Shore is an active, competitive market right now.

If you're above $1M, New Orleans is moving significantly faster. Knowing which market fits your price point matters more than picking a side of the lake.

reddit.com
u/ewbankpj — 18 days ago

Agents I work with have been saying this for a while: "If you have a listing priced at $1M or above, it feels like it moves fast. Meanwhile something in the $200Ks can sit for what feels like forever."

I wanted to check the data instead of just taking that at face value. So I pulled Orleans Parish single family, no condos, no doubles, broken into price tiers. Active listings as of today and closed sales over the last 90 days.

Here's what the median days on market looks like at each price point:

Price Tier Active Listings Median DOM (Active) Closed (90 days) Median DOM (Closed)
Under $200K 330 79 days 115 62 days
$200K–$350K 440 62 days 128 57 days
$350K–$500K 218 46 days 92 45 days
$500K–$750K 179 64 days 90 30 days
$750K–$1M 84 48 days 50 33 days
$1M–$1.5M 49 85 days 29 9 days
$1.5M+ 48 79 days 29 11 days

Honestly I was expecting a 'K-shaped' result, expensive homes moving quickly, lower-priced homes sitting.

What the data actually shows is closer to a 'checkmark'. The real drag is in the $200K–$350K range, which has the most active inventory in the city at 440 listings and the slowest mid-market movement. Under $200K sits even longer on active DOM at 79 days, not because demand is absent, but likely because financing is harder and seller pricing expectations often don't match condition realities.

Then the market tightens through the $350K–$500K range, which has the most consistent numbers in the dataset, 46 days active, 45 days closed. Buyers in that tier are decisive.

The number that genuinely surprised me: homes between $1M and $1.5M are closing at a median of 9 days. The $1.5M+ tier closes at 11. Both tiers had 29 closings in 90 days against very thin active inventory.

One caveat worth noting on the $1M–$1.5M tier: active median DOM is 85 days, but closed is 9. That gap tells you the overpriced listings are sitting while the well-priced ones are gone almost immediately. Pricing discipline matters at every level, it just shows up more dramatically at the top.

If you're a buyer in the $350K–$500K range, you're operating in the most balanced part of this market.

If you're a seller above $1M, the data suggests your window is narrow once you're priced right.

If you're trying to move something under $350K, pricing accuracy is key. Make sure you are familiar with your competing listings and pricing accordingly.

reddit.com
u/ewbankpj — 18 days ago

If you're shopping around the $250K range in St. Tammany Parish, here's what that budget actually buys right now, two Slidell homes, two in Mandeville, and one in Covington, all in excellent or new condition.

1764 Mary Dr, Slidell 70458
$250,000 | 3 bed · 2 bath · 1,465 sqft Pine Shadows

This is a 2021 build in Pine Shadows close to Fremaux Town Center and easy interstate access. Open floor plan, granite throughout, stainless appliances, no carpet and plantation shutters in the front bedroom and living room, and a wood fireplace. Concrete patio out back. At the lowest price in this group with 41 days on market, the seller has had time to consider their options. No HOA.

3265 Tide Wind Dr, Slidell 70461
$254,900 | 3 bed · 2 bath · 1,549 sqft Lakeshore Villages (New Construction)

A brand new 2026 build in Lakeshore Villages. The 'Evergreen' floor plan offers an open-concept layout, shaker-style cabinetry, two-car garage, and a covered concrete patio. Community pool on site and elevation certificate available. Two things to know going in: this is in-progress construction, so final finishes and colors are subject to change. Alao there is a HOA though the dues amount not published in the MLS.

66104 Cypress St, Mandeville 70471
$259,000 | 3 bed · 2 bath · 1,378 sqft Pine View Heights

A 2016 build in excellent condition off Hwy 1088 near I-12 in the Mandeville school district. Nine to twelve foot ceilings, no carpet, stone counters, stainless appliances, wood fireplace, and a whole-home water filtration system. Large fenced backyard with a covered patio and a shed with electricity. Well and septic, standard for this area, worth knowing if you're coming from the city. Flood Zone C, so no flood insurance required. There is no HOA.

1028 E Creek Ct, Covington 70433
$259,000 | 3 bed · 2 bath · 1,564 sqft Pruden Creek

A 2017 build in Pruden Creek with the most square footage in this group. Two-car garage, oversized lot, excellent condition, open layout. Seller is offering $5,000 toward closing costs with a full price offer, worth factoring into your cash to close number below. HOA is not not published in MLS. 30 Days on market.

755 Labarre St, Mandeville 70448
$260,000 | 3 bed · 2 bath · 1,532 sqft

A 2002 traditional in Mandeville with a 4.5-year-old roof, wood and gas fireplace, granite counters, gas range, split floor plan, and a primary suite with garden tub and separate shower. Large covered oversized patio, fenced backyard, and a storage shed. Energy efficient double-insulated windows throughout. Flood Zone C, so no flood insurance required. Qualifies for 100% financing if you're working with limited cash to close, that's worth a conversation with your lender. No HOA. 35 DOM.

Below are two scenarios based on past estimates from Cameron Budzius at The Mortgage Krewe.

(Note: Two listings in the group above, Tide Wind Dr and E Creek Ct, have HOAs with amounts not published in MLS. Verify those figures before finalizing your payment estimate.)

Insurance: these are estimates based on best-case / newer home estimates.

Scenario #1:

3% Down Payment
Conventional Loan 30 Year Fixed Rate Mortgage $255,000
Sales Price $247,350
Loan Amount Interest Rate: 6.33%

Monthly Payment Breakdown: P&I Payment: $1,537.39
Homeowners Insurance: $167.00
Property Taxes (with Homestead Exemption): $89.69
Mortgage Insurance: $103.06

Total Monthly Payment: $1,897.14

Cash to Close Breakdown:
Closing Costs: $6,500.00
Prepaids and Escrows: $5,000.00
Down Payment: $7,650.00

Total Cash to Close: $19,150.00

Scenario #2:

3.5% Down Payment
FHA Loan 30 Year Fixed Rate Mortgage $255,000
Sales Price $250,378
Loan Amount Interest Rate: 6.10%

Monthly Payment Breakdown:
P&I Payment: $1,519.69
Homeowners Insurance: $167.00
Property Taxes (with Homestead Exemption): $89.69
Mortgage Insurance: $114.76

Total Monthly Payment: $1,891.14

Cash to Close Breakdown:
Closing Costs: $6,500.00
Prepaids and Escrows: $5,000.00
Down Payment: $8,925.00

Total Cash to Close: $20,425.00

These are estimates. For exact figures, reach out to Cameron Budzius at The Mortgage Krewe, and tell him Phil sent you 😉

reddit.com
u/ewbankpj — 21 days ago

If you're shopping around the $250K range, here's what that budget actually buys in Orleans Parish right now: a Tremé shotgun, an Algiers Point classic, a Gentilly cottage, and two condos sitting right on the edge of the French Quarter.

1215 N Villere St , New Orleans 70116
$245,000 | 2 bed · 1 bath · 728 sqft Tremé

A shotgun cottage in the Tremé with 12-ft ceilings, wood floors, gingerbread ornamentation, and a fully updated interior. 2024 HVAC, five-year-old roof are big wins plus Louis Armstrong Park, the French Quarter, and the Jazz Heritage Center are all within walking distance.

326 Pacific Ave, New Orleans 70114
$255,000 | 2 bed · 1 bath · 993 sqft Algiers Point

A 1900 shotgun in Historic Algiers Point with a new roof, new HVAC, and new gutters, the three things that matter most at this price point. Twelve-foot ceilings, hardwood floors, clawfoot tub, covered front porch, and a generous backyard. Two blocks from the levee trail and the Canal Street Ferry.

4628 Frenchmen St, New Orleans 70122
$249,000 | 2 bed · 2 bath · 1,181 sqft Gentilly

The most square footage in this group by a wide margin. Near the Fairgrounds and minutes from Bayou St. John this home has wood floors, stainless appliances, covered patio, off-street parking, and a detached raised structure out back for a workshop or storage.

633 Esplanade Ave #103, New Orleans 70116
$249,000 | 1 bed · 1 bath · 561 sqft · HOA: $441/mo Marigny

A first-floor unit in an 1866 French-Creole building renovated to Historic Preservation standards, close to brand new inside with a 2025 effective year. Fourteen-foot ceilings, original wide plank pine floors restored, marble counters, new central AC, and both buildings fully sprinkled. Wrought iron courtyard with a sugar kettle fountain. The $441/month HOA needs to be in your underwriting before you fall in love with the payment below.

1030 Kerlerec St #6, New Orleans 70116
$260,000 | 2 bed · 2 bath · 525 sqft · HOA: $430/mo Marigny Triangle

A second-floor carriage house unit in the Marigny Triangle, one block from the French Quarter and walkable to Frenchmen Street. Fully furnished, private balcony, shared courtyard, washer/dryer hookup. The STR angle is real, the listing notes short-term rental possibilities, and the location supports it. At 525 square feet you're buying location and income potential more than square footage. The $430/month HOA and the $495/sqft price point are the numbers to underwrite carefully. Brand new to market at 1 DOM.

Below are two scenarios based on past estimates from Cameron Budzius at The Mortgage Krewe.

Note: HOA fees for the Esplanade and Kerlerec condos are not included in the scenarios below. Add $441/mo for Esplanade or $430/mo for Kerlerec to get your true monthly carrying cost on those two.

Scenario #1:

3% Down Payment

Conventional Loan 30 Year Fixed Rate
Mortgage $250,000
Sales Price $242,500
Loan Amount Interest Rate: 6.33%

Monthly Payment Breakdown: P&I Payment: $1,507.17
Homeowners Insurance: $167.00
Property Taxes (with Homestead Exemption): $89.69
Mortgage Insurance: $100.96
Total Monthly Payment: $1,864.82

Cash to Close Breakdown:

Closing Costs: $6,500.00
Prepaids and Escrows: $5,000.00
Down Payment: $7,500.00
Total Cash to Close: $19,000.00

Scenario #2:

3.5% Down Payment
FHA Loan 30 Year Fixed Rate Mortgage $250,000
Sales Price $245,472
Loan Amount Interest Rate: 6.10%

Monthly Payment Breakdown:
P&I Payment: $1,489.62
Homeowners Insurance: $167.00 Property
Taxes (with Homestead Exemption): $89.69
Mortgage Insurance: $112.50
Total Monthly Payment: $1,858.81

Cash to Close Breakdown: Closing Costs: $6,500.00
Prepaids and Escrows: $5,000.00
Down Payment: $8,750.00
Total Cash to Close: $20,250.00

These are estimates. For exact figures, contact Cameron Budzius at The Mortgage Krewe and tell him Phil sent you 😉.

reddit.com
u/ewbankpj — 21 days ago

Jazz Fest is here!
With that in mind I thought it would be fun to see what is going on with real estate in Fairgrounds.

Below is data pulled from the MLS. The sold data shows what has happened in the last 30 days.

Single Family Sales

Active Under Contract Closed
Count 7 4 4
Median price $300,000 $577,500 $291,000
Median $/sqft $280 $309 $367
Median DOM 50 days 57 days 146 days
Months of inventory 1.8 Seller's Market

The DOM story here needs context. Two of the four closings sat on market 171 and 172 days before finding buyers. The other two sold in 3 and 9 days at $362,000 and $831,000 respectively. When this market moves, it moves fast. When it doesn't, it sits.

Multifamily

Active Under Contract Closed
Count 9 0 2
Median price $350,000 $492,750
Median $/sqft $210 $185
Median DOM 66 days 191 days
Months of inventory 4.5 Seller's Market

Small sample on closings: two sales don't make a trend. Also worth noting.. the triplex at 1682 N Dupre sold in 3 days at $11,500 over list. The fourplex on Maurepas sat 380 days before closing at $585,000. Nine active multifamily listings with zero under contract suggests buyers are being selective at current price points.

Rentals

Active Pending Leased
Count 22 1 4
Median rent $1,500 $1,450 $1,300
Median DOM 43 days 58 days 16 days

22 active rentals with only 4 leased in 30 days is a slow absorption rate. Units are sitting over a month on average before leasing. I think its worth noting the difference in the median leased #s compared to what is still active on the market.

What it means

Buyers: Sub-$300K entry points exist but inventory is thin, 7 active listings across a wide price range. Move fast on correctly priced product; the 3 and 9-day closings prove demand is there.

Sellers: 1.75 months of inventory is firmly seller's market territory. Overpriced listings still sit, two of four closings took 170+ days.

Investors: Nine multifamily listings, zero under contract. Buyers are negotiating. The triplex that sold in 3 days over asking is the exception, not the rule.

Renters: 22 active units, 43-day median DOM. Its worth asking a landlord if they would consider terms

Landlords: When pricing your unit be sure to view data like this before listing. If you want a tenant quickly try to price it right below what the other Active units are leasing at. You can see the leased homes closed very quickly compared to the $1500/mo active rentals.

reddit.com
u/ewbankpj — 22 days ago

Jazz Fest is two days out and the city is already humming, if you're going to be in New Orleans anyway, Wednesday broker tour is the most efficient way to see what's actually hitting the market right now.

Today there are 40 homes on tour across Orleans Parish. Here are 5 worth knowing about.

1706 Piety St: Musician's Village | $182,000
1bd · 1ba · 1,042 sqft · $175/sqft · DOM: 7
Tour time: 12:00PM–2:00PM | Keller Williams Realty New Orleans

2020-built Creole cottage on a raised foundation in Bywater. Open concept layout, marble countertops, center island, hardwood floors throughout. Covered rear patio and gated off-street parking — rare at this price point. Listed as sell-as-is.

3519 Octavia St: Broadmoor | $375,000
4bd · 3ba · 2,168 sqft · $173/sqft · DOM: 115
Tour time: 12:00PM–2:00PM | Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices

1940 cottage on a 47x120 lot, one mile from Audubon Park and the Freret corridor. Primary suite has a kitchenette and full bath — usable as a studio apartment or guest suite. Wood fireplace, bamboo floors, new roof, two-car driveway. Priced down from $399K.

7524 Burthe St: Carrollton | $549,000
2bd · 2ba · 1,846 sqft · $297/sqft · DOM: 0
Tour time: 11:00AM–1:00PM | RE/MAX N.O. Properties

1921 camelback renovated through 2022, steps from Maple Street. New metal roof, new HVAC, vaulted ceilings, hardwood floors, antique range in the kitchen. Upstairs primary suite, second bedroom downstairs, spacious backyard. No off-street parking.

7012 Roy St: West End | $695,000
4bd · 3ba · 2,460 sqft · $283/sqft · DOM: 1
Tour time: 12:00PM–2:00PM | Keller Williams Realty New Orleans

2015-built two-story traditional in West Lakeview. 10-foot ceilings, wood floors, saltwater pool with jacuzzi and cabana, covered rear deck. Kitchen island open to living and dining. Three-plus off-street parking spaces, no HOA.

5517 Constance St: Uptown/West Riverside | $849,000
3bd · 2ba · 2,043 sqft · $416/sqft · DOM: 0
Tour time: 11:00AM–1:00PM | McEnery Residential

1919 Victorian one block off Magazine Street. 12-foot ceilings, hardwood floors, formal living and dining, updated kitchen with gas range and stone counters. Two custom closets in the primary, renovated bath, bonus office. New fortified roof, 2024 HVAC. Private courtyard patio, no off-street parking.

Touring today?
I may see you out there!

reddit.com
u/ewbankpj — 23 days ago