u/Sure-Dog4832

A (maybe)comprehensive post on whether to join this college or not.
▲ 22 r/HBTUErs

A (maybe)comprehensive post on whether to join this college or not.

If you are here on a daily basis, thinking about whether joining this college will be the worst decision of your lifetime. Then, I am here to ensure you, you will make far worse decisions.

If we go by CRL,
under 50k - CSE, IT, ET.
under 70K - EEE, CHE, ME.
under 100K - CE, PT.
under 200K - PL, OT, BE, FT.

I was someone who was in the same situation previous year, and I almost waited till the end and got in by the spot round(more on this later)

If you have the thought of going for a partial drop in your mind, then I believe the college can be a very good option as the first year is mostly chill, with a lot of time as the classes usually last 3-6 hours, while providing ample of holidays.

Hostel : I, personally, am a day scholar, so this is just all from what I have heard from people. The hostels are old, but in liveable conditions, there are plenty of electricity cuts from what I heard, and there are no generators. There was a lot of chaos during one of the midsems as there was no electricity just before the exams, but this was highly situational due to heavy armed winds blowing, and absolutely uprooting trees even, so it was more of a city problem, but electricity cuts are more prevalent. It's the people who will make the hostel life more exciting rather than the conditions. Most of the first year students would be allotted their hostel in the east campus, where the academics take place, while some unlucky ones will be allotted in the west campus, which lies 5 kms away, the college has 2-3 buses which run for the west campus to east campus travel.

Infrastructure : There are 3 air conditioned auditoriums, one ofc is the Shatabdi Bhawan, which is thrown into your face along with the 100 year legacy here. There is not much of a sports facility, but, the hostels do have badminton playing area, volleyball playing area, there are some playgrounds good enough to play football, cricket. There is a brand new Lawn Tennis Court(probably the best thing I have seen being built this year). There are badminton halls but the administration being none the wiser sleep upon it with it not being provided any maintenance or renovation. First year Classrooms are air conditioned as they take place in the LHC.

Placements(main deciding criteria for some)

going by the first category under 50K, the confusion here lies the most, due to the fact that you have achieved somewhat but still, the reward does not feel as ripe as it should. From what I have experienced in my first year, the coding culture stays bleak, but there are seniors who are very good at CP, DSA, and even are doing good at ICPC. GDG had some events this year, which though not very great, but were a good start/push to the coding ecosystem. The companies that come to recruit on campus(the good ones) range from 8 - 15 LPA. So, if you work towards your skills, you shall achieve the latter. But if you think JEE was the last time you wanted to put in some hardwork, then you will have to compromise and will end up at below 5 LPA(mass recruiters like TCS.)

CSE, IT is mostly similar with companies recruiting from both for their technical prowess.

ET is an extended branch of the two in terms of placements for good students as they allow students to participate in the same. If you are actually interested in Electronics, you will have to go for an MTech from Top 7 IIT for core roles, no core company visits anymore, the trend may change later on. But, currently the scenario is bleak for core electronics companies. It is also true for many NITs, where mostly ECE students are placed in SDE roles rather than core roles.

EEE, from what I have heard, the academics are very tough, going by the data of the 2024-25 placement data, half of the admitted students could not even pass the eligibility criteria(6.5 cg) to sit in the placements. They are also allowed to sit along for SDE/Tech roles from what it is evident in the placement data. But, the students that were eligible were all placed.

ME and CHE, very similar branches, with syllabus overlap, often are talked as legacy branches, with CHE often having deep ties to the Core Chemical Engineering Roles during placement.
Both of these branches can help you grab a 10+ LPA job if you are in the top 10%ile of the branches, which may seem like a very small quantity but with overall personal development can be achieved for sure.
A small perk in placements for CHE is mass hiring done by Reliance, which is it recruits almost 20-30 students at 8.5LPA(currently, earlier it was 10.5)

CE, has a very terrible placement percentage, if you actually have an interest then you may pursue this path.

Now, the unique Technological Branches which you do not see in almost any other college.
(I do not have much expertise on them as well)

PT(the best performing Technological Branch.)
If you stay above the eligible criteria, you are likely to be placed.

PL>OT>FT>BE>>>>>LT
This is the outcome seen from my bare eyes, with the number of placed students going down as we move from left to right.

A more detailed overview for CSE, IT if i may,

CSE, IT :

Top Companies(LPA) : InMobi(20), Effiya Technolgies(14.1), Samsung R&D Delhi(15), Josh Technologies(13.23), Acceldata(14).

Average Package : 6.61(CSE) & 8.45(IT) for 2024-25, due to mass recruiters like TCS giving 3.5 LPA(20+ students)

Branch Total Offers Average Package (LPA) Key Driver Companies
Information Technology (IT) 73 8.45 Samsung R&D (14.5–15 LPA), Acceldata (14 LPA)
Electrical Engineering (EE) 52 7.92 Valence (22 LPA), Reliance (8.5 LPA), L&T (6.5 LPA)
Computer Science & Eng. (CSE) 72 6.61 Effiya (14.1 LPA), Samsung Delhi (15 LPA), Acceldata (14 LPA)
Mechanical Engineering (ME) 56 7.15 Valence (22 LPA), Maruti Suzuki (10.75 LPA), Aarti Ind. (5.5 LPA)
Civil Engineering (CE) 18 6.98 Valence (22 LPA), L&T (6.5 LPA), Samsung Eng. (8.5 LPA)
Chemical Engineering (CHE) 84 6.82 Reliance (8.5 LPA), Samsung Eng. (8.5 LPA), Aarti Ind. (5.5 LPA)
Electronics Engineering (ET) 46 6.58 Samsung Delhi (15 LPA), Maruti Suzuki (10.75 LPA)
Plastic Technology (PL) 28 7.64 Asian Paints (12.08 LPA), Maruti Suzuki (10.75 LPA), JSW (6 LPA)
Paint Technology (PT) 47 6.22 Maruti Suzuki (10.75 LPA), Reliance (8.5 LPA), Hero (7 LPA)
Oil Technology (OT) 35 6.45 Adani Wilmar (7 LPA), Patanjali (7 LPA), Reliance (8.5 LPA)
Food Technology (FT) 22 5.42 Adani Wilmar (7 LPA), Patanjali (7 LPA), LearnFlu (6 LPA)
BiochemicalEngineering (BE) 14 5.18 LearnFlu (6 LPA), Evalueserve (5 LPA), Havells (8.5 LPA)
Leather Technology (LT) 3 4.03 Superhouse (3.6 LPA), Sabra Tannery (4.5 LPA)
MBA 110 6.45 Aggregate summary figure provided for 110 offers
MCA 40 5.85 TCS Ninja (3.5 LPA), LearnFlu (6 LPA), Servosys (6 LPA)
M.Sc. (Maths) 8 6.38 TCS Ninja (3.5 LPA), Rinex (10 LPA), LearnFlu (6 LPA)

These are raw figures taken from the 2024-25 placement data, the figures might seem less on a single look, but including mass recruiters is what drives the figures to such numbers.

Government Exams, GATE and PSU :
A large influx of people pivot their directions towards these and excel in them.

Spot Round :
Generally for students above 100k ranks, category wise the seats left are auctioned away as per ranks, with Engineering Branches having set cutoffs while Technological Branches not having that. This is a desperate solution for above 200k rankers, who don't want to waste their year and want to study in a government university. From, what I saw last year, most of the students in the spot round could only get Technological Branches as per their rank, and a lot of them stayed till the end to get even Biochemical Engineering. Leather is mostly untouched with very few people opting for it.

Clubs, Fests, Entertainment :

There are multiple clubs present which come under USAC, related to literary, cultural, technical, sports, etc. They all have small competitions throughout the year, while slightly larger than medium fests once in a year. Some DJ Nights, one celebrity night, some talk with a renowned personality are some of the key highlights. Though a lot of stuff happens, but it still feels not a very happening place. You fill find calm in the chaos, though the campus is not very aesthetic but has a calm presence.

My Verdict :

If you are a student, who has no interest in coding and would like a stable but tough job, and you have a CRL under 70k, go for CHE(slightly higher preference)/ME.

If you want to go for higher studies in the future, then try to take a course which does not dip your grades down.

CSE/IT folks have more free time than the others, thereby keen students can explore their interests.

https://preview.redd.it/hoim0s3t7c0h1.png?width=571&format=png&auto=webp&s=a343df5402d994959448ed93f762cb5a375c19f1

reddit.com
u/Sure-Dog4832 — 4 days ago