u/Classic-Rice-1977

Budget night: the NG change hits higher earners hardest, and the CGT change is being misread. Here's the actual breakdown by income bracket.

Budget night: the NG change hits higher earners hardest, and the CGT change is being misread. Here's the actual breakdown by income bracket.

Most coverage tonight is treating property investors as one group. The impact of both reforms varies significantly by income bracket, and one of them is being widely misunderstood.

Who the NG change actually hits

Scope first: if you own investment property today, or signed contracts before 7:30pm tonight, nothing changes. Full NG preserved indefinitely. The restriction only applies to new buyers of established properties from tonight.

For those buyers, from 1 July 2027: rental losses can no longer be offset against wages. The property can still offset losses against its own rental income, but the tax benefit most investors are actually claiming disappears. Full policy detail at the Budget 2026-27 tax reform page.

The cost of losing that benefit varies with income because marginal rates vary with income. Modelled on a $650k established property, 80% LVR, 6.5% interest-only, 4.5% yield: Annual rental loss: $11,550

Income Marginal rate (inc. Medicare) Annual NG benefit lost
$80,000 34.5% $3,985/yr
$120,000 34.5% $3,985/yr
$150,000 39% $4,505/yr
$200,000 47% $5,429/yr

The highest earners were extracting the most from NG and lose the most from tonight. A $200k earner loses $5,429/year in tax benefit. An $80k earner loses $3,985.

New builds are fully exempt. If you want leveraged property exposure post-budget, a new build is the only path to keeping full NG.

The CGT change is being misread

Replacing the 50% discount with inflation indexation sounds like bad news. At current CPI it might not be.

Worked example: $650k property, sold after 10 years for $1,200,000.

Nominal gain: $550,000

Old method (50% discount): taxable gain = $275,000

New method (indexation at 4.6% CPI compounding 10 years): indexed cost base = ~$1,019,000. Taxable gain = ~$181,000.

Tax comparison at $120k income (34.5% marginal rate):

Old method: $275,000 × 34.5% = **$94,875**

New method: $181,000 × 34.5% = **$62,445**

New method saves $32,430 in this scenario.

For the new method to be worse you need either very low inflation (cost base barely moves) or property growing well above CPI (the nominal gain outpaces the indexation benefit). In an environment where property grows 5-7% annually against 4-5% CPI, indexation is roughly comparable or better. The era where property was growing 15% and inflation was 2% was when the 50% discount was genuinely superior.

The 30% minimum tax floor only stings investors earning under ~$45k (below that, their marginal rate is under 30%). For most investors it is irrelevant.

The one thing most investors are getting wrong regardless of tonight

Separate to the budget: most NG calculators apply a flat 30% or 32.5% rate. That is inaccurate for anyone earning over $135k. The table above shows the real numbers using actual ATO 2025-26 brackets.

For a $150k earner, a flat-rate calculator underestimates the annual NG saving by ~$520. At $200k the gap is nearly $2,000/year. If your model is wrong on that input, every suburb comparison you run is off.

Check your actual marginal rate here: [Individual income tax rates (ATO)](https://www.ato.gov.au/rates/individual-income-tax-rates/)

Full breakdown of what qualifies as deductible: [ATO negative gearing](https://www.ato.gov.au/individuals-and-families/investments-and-assets/rental-properties/negative-gearing)

Have been running suburb-level comparisons through [PropPulse](https://proppulse.dev) which calculates at actual marginal rates rather than a flat estimate. Happy to run the numbers on a specific scenario in the comments if useful.

Caveats

- Legislation has to pass Parliament. Announced tonight, not yet law.

- Contract vs settlement timing for the 7:30pm cutoff needs to be confirmed in the bill when it drops.

- CGT modelling assumes consistent CPI across the hold period. Real inflation is not linear.

- All figures are interest-only. P+I loans reduce the deductible interest portion over time as principal pays down.

- Not financial advice. Run your specific numbers with your accountant.

**TLDR:** NG restriction only applies to new established-property buyers from tonight existing owners untouched. Higher earners lose more because they were getting more. The CGT indexation change is probably better than the 50% discount at current inflation rates for most hold periods, not worse. Separate tip: if you are modelling NG on a property, check the calculator is using your actual marginal rate and not a flat 30% for anyone over $135k the gap is $500-2,000/year.

u/Classic-Rice-1977 — 3 days ago

Big night. Two reforms that reshape investor math from 1 July 2027

Negative gearing

If you already own investment property or exchanged contracts before 7:30pm tonight: nothing changes. Full negative gearing preserved on established properties.

If you buy an established property after 7:30pm tonight: from 1 July 2027 you can still deduct losses against rental income but can no longer offset those losses against your wages or other income. That is the core of what NG means for most investors and it is gone for new established-property purchases from tonight.

New builds are exempt. Government-backed housing is exempt. Existing owners are exempt.

CGT

The 50% CGT discount is being replaced from 1 July 2027 with cost-base indexation plus a 30% minimum tax floor.

Properties acquired before today: fully exempt, old rules apply.

New builds acquired after tonight: buyers can choose between the old 50% discount or the new indexation method.

Established properties acquired after tonight: new indexation method only.

Indexation is not automatically worse for long-term holders. If inflation stays elevated, adjusting the cost base for CPI reduces the nominal gain significantly. It removes the blunt 50% discount that mostly benefited short-to-medium term holders.

Inflation context

CPI hit 4.6% in the 12 months to March 2026. Treasury forecasts it peaks around 5% mid-2026 and returns to the RBA band mid-2027. That matters for the new CGT method: higher CPI means a bigger cost-base adjustment and a smaller taxable gain. The same inflation environment making cash flow harder is also making the new indexation method more favourable than it first sounds.

Why the NG calculation still matters for existing holders and new build buyers

For investors still eligible to claim NG, getting the exact saving at your actual income level is the critical number. Most tools calculate it at a flat 30% or 32.5% rate. That is wrong for anyone earning over $135k.

Ran the numbers on a $650k property, 80% LVR, 6.5% interest-only, 4.5% gross yield:

Annual rent: $29,250

Annual interest: $33,800

Rates, insurance, PM fees, maintenance: ~$7,000

Annual loss (the negative gearing amount): $11,550

What that is worth at different incomes using ATO 2025-26 rates including Medicare levy:

Income Marginal rate NG saving (year) NG saving (week)
$80,000 34.5% $3,985 $77
$120,000 34.5% $3,985 $77
$150,000 39% $4,505 $87
$200,000 47% $5,429 $104

Flat 30% estimate for a $200k earner: $3,465/year. Real number: $5,429/year. $1,964 annual difference. Now that NG is being wound back for new entrants on established property, the investors who retain it need to know exactly what it is actually worth at their rate.

Caveats before someone does it for me

- Legislation still has to pass. Budget night announcements are not law until Parliament votes. Labor has the numbers in the lower house but Senate detail matters.

- The "owned before 12 May 2026" exemption wording needs to be read carefully when the bill drops. Timing of contract vs settlement could be a factor.

- These are interest-only figures. P+I loans reduce deductible interest over time as the principal drops.

- Depreciation not included and can materially change the loss figure for newer properties.

- This is not financial advice. Tax situation varies. Talk to your accountant before making any decisions off the back of tonight.

ATO marginal rate brackets: [Individual income tax rates](https://www.ato.gov.au/rates/individual-income-tax-rates/)

What qualifies as deductible under negative gearing: [ATO negative gearing](https://www.ato.gov.au/individuals-and-families/investments-and-assets/rental-properties/negative-gearing)

Running suburb comparisons through [PropPulse](https://proppulse.dev) for anyone working out what the numbers look like at their actual income. Happy to look up a specific postcode here if it helps.

u/Classic-Rice-1977 — 3 days ago

Pulled the numbers on every AU postcode and Melbourne is now sweeping the top of the fundamentals rankings ahead of Sydney/Brisbane - feels like nobody's noticed

After 3 years of "Melbourne is dying" takes from every property podcast in the country, did some napkin maths on the actual fundamentals (yield, SEIFA wealth, renter demand, dwelling diversity) for every postcode in Australia and the result genuinely surprised me. Inner Melbourne is now sweeping the top of the rankings ahead of Sydney AND Brisbane.

Top 17 postcodes scored out of 100 (weighted: yield 30 + wealth 25 + demand 20 + diversity 15 + affordability 10. [Methodology here](https://proppulse.dev/blog/proppulse-investment-score-explained) if you want the breakdown):

  1. Richmond 3121 - 78.3

  2. Albert Park 3206 - 74.5

  3. Carlton North 3054 - 74.1

  4. Clifton Hill 3068 - 74.0

  5. Fitzroy 3065 - 74.0

  6. East Melbourne 3002 - 73.4

  7. Prahran 3181 - 72.8

  8. Northcote 3070 - 72.3

  9. Parkville 3052 - 72.2

  10. Brighton 3186 - 72.1

  11. Brunswick East 3057 - 72.0

  12. Abbotsford 3067 - 71.7

  13. Port Melbourne 3207 - 71.5

  14. Brunswick 3056 - 71.5

  15. Toorak 3142 - 70.6

  16. South Melbourne 3205 - 69.4

  17. Caulfield 3161 - 69.2

Brisbane's best (Paddington 4064) sits at 68.4. Sydney inner-west doesn't crack 60 once you require both decent yield AND SEIFA 9+. Headline price growth has been NSW/QLD for 3 years but on rent-to-price + tenant pool depth, Melbourne is structurally ahead.

What's actually happening: rents surged 40-60% in inner Melbourne since 2021 (Richmond, Brunswick, Northcote, Fitzroy etc) while prices stayed flat. That combo gives you genuinely premium suburbs running 4%+ gross yield, which barely exists in Sydney inner-east anymore (most still 2-3%). The "Melbourne is dead" narrative was true for capital growth 2022-2024 but the fundamentals have been quietly fixing themselves the whole time.

Caveats before someone does it for me:

- This is fundamentals scoring, not a capital growth prediction

- Inner Melbourne has real apartment glut risk in specific buildings (cladding, defects) that suburb-level data doesnt catch

- Rent figures are 2026 estimates scaled from ABS Census 2021 + RBA/CoreLogic rent index recovery

- Brisbane underrepresented because Olympics infrastructure premium isn't in Census-era data yet

Sources: ABS Census 2021 G40 + G02 + [SEIFA 2021 IRSAD via ABS](https://www.abs.gov.au/statistics/people/people-and-communities/socio-economic-indexes-areas-seifa-australia/latest-release), ABS RES_DWELL Q4 2025 for state mean prices. Used [proppulse](https://proppulse.dev/blog/proppulse-investment-score-explained) for the cross-table postcode pivots because doing it manually out of the ABS table builder is properly painful with 4 different G-tables.

Anyone in this sub actually buying in inner Melbourne right now? Curious about lived experience vs the data - is rental demand as deep as the numbers suggest, or are landlords still dropping asking rents to get tenants in?

reddit.com
u/Classic-Rice-1977 — 6 days ago

Was reading the latest Roy Morgan numbers (1.45M households now classified at risk, ~26.8% of mortgage holders) and wanted to see if the stress was actually where everyone keeps saying it is - the outer suburbs.

Went and pulled ABS Census mortgage repayment + median household income by postcode and ranked them.

Spent way too long on this on Saturday but the result was kind of interesting.

Top 10 most stressed postcodes (% of mortgaged households spending >30% income on repayments):

Vaucluse 2030 - 60.4%

Mosman 2088 - 57.3%

Bondi 2026 - 54.5%

Albert Park 3206 - 54.1%

West Pennant Hills 2125 - 51.9%

Toorak 3142 - 49.2%

Crows Nest 2065 - 48.9%

Kellyville 2155 - 48.6%

Surry Hills 2010 - 46.2%

Baulkham Hills 2153 - 42.6%

8 out of 10 are NSW. Half of them are the eastern suburbs / lower north shore premium ring.

Now the bit that surprised me. The outer growth corridors that everyone in my whatsapp keeps saying are "getting hammered" - Werribee, Hoppers Crossing, Cranbourne, Doreen, Logan, parts of outer west Sydney - are actually the LEAST stressed in the country. Werribee 13.2%. Hoppers Crossing 8.8%. Cranbourne 9.5%. Logan area 5.8%. So it's basically the inverse of the narrative. I think what's going on is loan size mattering more than rate. A 6% rate on a $400k loan in Werribee is $2,099/month. Same rate on a $1.5M Vaucluse mortgage is $7,500/month.

Even if the Vaucluse household earns 3x more, the bigger loan is taking up a much bigger share of the paycheck. The outer suburbs buyers also self-selected into properties they could actually afford because most of them used FHB grants and stamp duty concessions which kind of forces the math to work.

Few caveats before someone does it for me:

- This is mortgaged households only. Vaucluse has heaps of outright owners

so the 60% is just of those still paying off a loan

- 30% threshold is the standard "stress" cutoff but doesnt mean people are

about to default - lots of these eastern suburbs households have huge equity

buffers

- Census data is 2021 anchored, repayments scaled to today's rates. Some postcodes may have shifted faster than the data shows For anyone who wants to replicate it, source data is ABS Census 2021 G34 (mortgage repayments) and G02 (household income). I ended up using a site called proppulse for the postcode-level breakdown because doing it manually out of the ABS table builder is genuinely painful, but you can absolutely do it yourself if you've got the patience.

If anyone wants their own postcode looked up, drop it in a reply and I'll

comment back with:

- mortgage stress %

- median weekly rent

- median monthly mortgage repayment

- SEIFA decile (1-10 wealth ranking)

- median household income

- the proppulse "investment score" (0-100, their composite of yield + wealth

+ demand + diversity)

Will work through as many as I can over the next day or two, no catch - genuinely curious what comes up across the country, especially the postcodes that don't get talked about much in the news cycle.

Anyway. The narrative that mortgage stress is an outer-suburbs FHB problem doesn't really hold up when you look at the numbers. The actual stretched cohort is the household that paid $2M for a house in the harbourside ring in 2022 with a 80% LVR loan. Quietly bleeding.

Anyone else looked at this stuff? Curious if I'm reading something wrong.

reddit.com
u/Classic-Rice-1977 — 8 days ago