
u/Brilliant_Builder697

On the recent call, management basically said: this quarter we did about $5.1M (revenue + interest) and it took about $4.9M of cash to run the recycling plant. that's the first time the story starts to look like cash breakeven at the plant level. And in early industrial companies, that moment is everything, because once youre near breakeven, every extra ton you process can start dropping into cash profit instead of just more losses.
The underappreciated angle isn't the mine. It’s regulatory nd feedstock. ABAT keeps highlighting their EPA/CERCLA capability, which matters because it can be a real gate: it gives them access to certain big waste streams (especially stationary battery systems) that not everyone can handle. Theyre also saying stationary BESS is becoming a bigger part of feed (think data centers, grid projects, decommissioning). Thats sneaky bullish because it keeps the plant fed while the EV recycling wave is still ramping.
Then there's the chemistry shift that must people ignore: EVs are moving toward LFP batteries. LFP has little to no nickel/cobalt, so the money increasingly depends on how good you are at recovering lithium. That makes ABATs technical claim (cheap lithium recovery to battery-grade products) the real moat. If they can consistently turn LFP-heavy black mass into battery-grade lithium products with low rework and low chemical burn, mrgins can actually expand even as Ni/Co "credits" fade.
But dont get carried away: the bear case is still obvious. If that near breakeven cash costs line doesn't match the atual filings, or if revenue growth is mostly low margin intermediates, or if working capital eats cash, then its still a dilution heavy story. Also, they admitted Moss Landing is a substantial portion of feed, great for ramping, but we need to know they can keep throughput up when that tap slows.
Just listened to ABATs Q2 26 call and theres actually one line in here that matters more than all the DOE/Greenland noise: theyre saying the Nevada recycling plant is basically at cash breakeven. Management claims $5.1M of revenue + interest in the quarter, versus about $4.9M of cash expenses to ran the plant (and $6.4M including non-cash D&A/SBC). If that "cash expenses" number maps cleanly to COGS and true operating costs, than this is the exact inflection weve been waiting for: the ramp stops being "funding vehicle" and starts becoming factory math, each incremental ton can start dropping to cash gross profit. They also said this quarter's revenue was more than the previous four quarters combined, which screams non-linear ramp
On top of that, feedstock doesn't sound like a bottleneck: theyre pulling material from automotive and consumer electronics, but they emphasized a growing stream from stationary BESS as a moat for receiving that kind of waste. They also said Moss Landing (the $30M cleanup deal) has been feeding them since late summer and is a substantial portion of input. Thats bullish for near-term utilization (keep the line full), but it also creates a real question: when Moss Landing tapers, can they keep throughput up from other contracted sources at similar economics? Thats a potential air pocket if the rest of the feedbook isn't as deep as implied.
Balance sheet optics improved too: they're talking $48.7M cash and zero debt (warrants exercised, debt cleaned up). That buys time, lowers tail risk, and gives them runway to execute. But heres the catch: the whole call hinges on one thing we need to verify in the filings, what exactly counts as "$4.9M cash expenses." Is that just COGS? Does it include disposal or logistics? Full labour? Any plant overhead? If the 10-q doesnt reconcile that cleanly, the "breakeven" claim is softer than it sounds. Also, they still didnt spell out product mix, how much of this revenue is intermediate black mass / metals versus higher-value battery-grade outputs (the actual msrgin unlock). Until we see firstpass battery grade progress and an index-linked offtake, it's still "prove the process".
TL;DR: this call supports the bull case because it’s the first time management is basically saying the plant is crossing into cash breakeven territory. But it can also break the case if the 10-Q doesn’t back up the cash-cost framing, or if the ramp is overly dependent on a one-off feed source like Moss Landing. Next 1–2 quarters need to show: revenue holds, gross loss shrinks, cash plant costs scale sub-linearly, and we get clarity on product mix + off-take path. NFA.
This latest 10-Q actually does help validate the framework for ABAT
Here’s what it’s saying: the recycling ramp is real, but the unit economics still aren’t. They printed about $4.76M revenue for the Dec quarter (huge YoY jump), which tells you their finding buyers and moving material. But COGS was higher (~$6.36M) so they’re still running at a gross loss (~-$1.6M). That’s exactly what you expect in a “first plant ramp” phase where you’re selling lower-margin outputs (black mass / mixed metals), running sub-scale, and learning your way through yield + impurity + uptime issues. In other words: the P&L is still “startup factory mode,” not “cash machine mode.”
Second: this filing basically reinforces our “process > grants” point… by showing how messy grants can be. The DOE terminated the claystone-to-LiOH refinery grant (up to ~$57.7M reimbursable) and ABAT is appealing. Important nuance: they hadn’t collected the full amount, they’d received only ~$5.9M to date, so it’s not like $57M got yanked from the bank overnight. But it does matter because it creates a forward funding gap, raises the cost-of-capital, and hits credibility. That’s why I keep saying policy is upside optionality, not the base case.
Third: dilution isn’t a theoretical boogeyman, its how they bought runway. Shares outstanding went from roughly 97.4M (Jun ’25) to 131.0M (Dec ’25). They raised a ton of equity, ended with around $47.9M cash, and cleaned up the balance sheet (low liabilities). So the “bear case” wiring is visible: if the ramp doesn’t improve fast enough -> cash burn stays ugly -> more equity -> stock stays trapped as a funding vehicle.
So what’s the actual takeaway? This validates the structure of the thesis: ABAT is an industrial ramp and the stock will keep trading like a headline-driven option until the Nevada line proves repeatable factory KPIs. What we still don’t have is the proof that matters: tons processed rising consistently, first-pass on-spec yield improving, and cash COGS/ton dropping. Show me 2–3 quarters of that (and gross loss shrinking/turning positive) and the market can rerate it. Without it, every pop is just sentiment + liquidity + news.
What I’m watching next: revenue growth is nice, but I want the gross loss to compress, cash burn to moderate, and any sign they’re graduating from “sell black mass” into higher-spec products / better pricing terms. If those KPIs start trending the right way, the thesis gets validated. If not, it’s still a very tradable story… but not yet an investable compounder. NFA.
Big picture: after the October blow-off to ~10–11 and the DOE rug, you got a classic Wyckoff markdown to ~3.40 in November. Since then price is trying to base between roughly 3.4–5.5 while volume cools and momentum (MACD) crawls back toward zero. That’s textbook range repair: supply from the panic is being tested/absorbed, but there’s still a lot of overhead inventory.
Where we are now: call it Phase B/C of a base. You’ve seen rallies fail in the $5.2–5.6 band (obvious supply) and higher lows forming above ~3.4. Candlesticks lately are more small-bodied / indecisive than trendy, no clean bullish reversal yet. What you want to see next is either (a) a quiet pullback that holds above ~4.1–4.3 and prints a hammer/bullish engulfing, or (b) a decisive close >5.5 on rising volume (a Sign of Strength) followed by a calm back-up (BU/LPS) that holds the breakout.
Candlestick tells right now: Upper wicks near 5+ say sellers still live there; the last red bar was wide but not capitulatory. A hammer anywhere in 4.0–4.3 on lighter volume is your first bullish clue; a bearish engulfing that slices 4.06 on heavy volume would warn the base isn’t done.
Fibonacci guardrails
Immediate supports (using the rebound leg 3.40 -> 5.12):
- 4.71 (23.6%)
- 4.46 (38.2%)
- 4.26 (50%)
- 4.06 (61.8%)
- 3.77 (78.6%) Lose 4.06 with volume and odds favor a retest of 3.77 -> 3.40.
Upside map (using the big swing 10.80 -> 3.40):
- 5.15 (23.6%)
- 6.23 (38.2%)
- 7.10 (50%)
- 7.97 (61.8%)
- 9.22 (78.6%) Extensions if the base truly resolves higher: 12.8 (127%) / 13.6 (138%) / 15.4 (161.8%).
Playbook
- Bullish path (higher probability if 4.06–4.26 holds on light volume): Look for a hammer/engulfing in 4.1–4.3 -> push to 4.71 -> 5.15. A strong close >5.5 with volume = SOS; buy/add the BU/LPS back-test into 5.2–5.5 with stops just below. Targets: 6.23 -> 7.10 -> 7.97, then leave a runner for 9.22 if momentum persists.
- Bearish / base-not-done path: A heavy-volume break <4.06 opens 3.77, and below that a shakeout/spring toward 3.40. If it springs and snaps back above 4.0 quickly (long lower wick), that’s your bear-trap buy. If it can’t reclaim, stand aside, range still building.
- Risk management: In-range trades = tight risk (below 4.06 or the hammer low). Breakout trades = stop under the BU/LPS. Take partials into 5.5–6.3 (known supply), reload only after clean retests.
TL;DR: We’re basing after a markdown. Bulls need a quiet hold at 4.1–4.3 or a loud break >5.5 to flip the tape. NFA.
Lithium wins anywhere energy density matters, EVs, robots, drones, eVTOL, so Li-ion (esp. LFP/NMC flavors) isn’t going anywhere. The softer spot is stationary storage, where density’s irrelevant and cost/safety/cycle-life rule; that’s where sodium-ion, iron-air, zinc/flow, thermal, gravity, CAES can nibble share, especially for >8–10h duration.
But for the next ~10 years, aka the data-center UPS + peak-shave boom, lithium (mostly LFP) still looks like default thanks to scale, falling $/kWh, and mature supply chains. After that, as grids push to multi-day and safety regs tighten, non-Li chemistries likely grow in stationary while lithium keeps the mobile crown.
ABAT angle: near-term feedstock is manufacturing scrap + UPS/BESS + EV, all lithium, so that supports the recycling ramp. EV chemistry mix is skewing LFP (little/no Ni/Co), which makes lithium recovery economics the ballgame; if ABAT can truly pull high-yield LiOH from LFP black mass at low cost, margins can hold even as Ni/Co content fades. If stationary tilts toward sodium/iron-air later, ABAT still has a huge mobile market; the long-run prize then depends on (a) how efficiently they process LFP at scale, (b) locking feedstock/offtakes with index-linked pricing, and (c) pushing unit costs/ton down as throughput and first-pass battery-grade % rise.
Watchlist: EV LFP vs NMC share, sodium-ion’s real $/kWh + deployment pace, long-duration mandates, data-center BESS standards/safety, and ABAT KPIs (tons, recoveries, first-pass battery-grade, cash COGS/t) plus binding contracts. If lithium stays the default for data centers this decade (likely) and ABAT proves low-cost Li recovery on LFP, the thesis works, even if stationary goes more “post-lithium” later. NFA.
If you’ve been riding this name, here’s what has captured my interest: the story is tightening around a process-to-P&L handoff with a few quant signals we can all track in real time. The 10-K shows the Nevada line went from a trickle to a real ramp, FY25 revenue hit $4.3M (vs $0.3M in FY24), and Q4 alone did $2.8M as operations stabilized. COGS is still heavy (FY25 $14.9M, cash COGS $10.5M after backing out D&A/SBC), but that’s exactly why the upside sits in mix and first-pass quality, every ton that clears battery-grade on the first run both lifts ASP and drops rework/chemicals. The filings are explicit: Phase-1 (de-manu) is selling intermediates (black mass, copper/aluminum, etc.), and Phase-2 is designed to finish black mass into Li/Ni/Co/Mn battery-grade salts, that’s the margin unlock the market wants to see.
Here’s the real “new”: ABAT now has the policy/finance scaffolding to matter if ops deliver. The 10-K confirms a $144M DOE contracted award toward a new U.S. recycling facility (not GAAP revenue; shows up as offsets as milestones clear), 48C credits of $19.5M (NV plant) + $40.5M (next plant) sitting as potential capex relief, and an EXIM LOI up to $900M for Tonopah. None of that fixes unit costs by itself, but it does compress the cost of capital when paired with real KPI prints and contract wins.
What can we add to your playbook that’s not the same old cheerleading? First, Q4 ->Q1 continuity matters more than any one press release, Q4 showed that nearly 3× revenue step vs Q3; now we need to see sequential progress in tons processed, Li/Ni/Co/Mn recoveries, first-pass battery-grade hit rate, and cash COGS/ton. That’s the difference between “pilot hype” and “factory math.” The 10-K quietly tells you where to look: inventory write-downs, grant offsets, and the revenue/COGS bridge, if write-downs shrink while battery-grade volumes rise, the slope is turning.
Second, contracts beat vibes. The loop only closes if you get multi-year feedstock (scrap + EoL) and index-linked offtakes for battery-grade salts. The deck/10-K positioning (BASF closed-loop, USABC work, pilot LIOH) is real groundwork, what’s investable is the first binding offtake with spec acceptance and formula pricing that survives commodity whipsaws. Until that hits, treat the grants/credits/LOIs as scaffolding, not the building.
Third, Tonopah = upside call you probability-weight. The company’s Amended IA/PFS workstream and EXIM interest suggest a viable path (measured/indicated resource, process route to LiOH, permitting track), but your base case shouldn’t pay full freight until permits, bankable offtakes, and an EXIM mandate/term sheet exist. The 10-K gives you the bones: 517 claims, ~10,680 acres, SK-1300 resource, piloted LiOH with customer quals under way.
Net-net: for those already following, the delta is a cleaner scorecard. Near-term re-rate only happens if ABAT prints a couple of quarters where the Nevada line runs at rate, battery-grade shows up in shipments (not just slides), cash COGS/ton trends down, and at least one index-linked offtake lands. The policy stack (DOE award + 48C + EXIM LOI) is legit, but it pays after the process proves out. Size it like a process ramp with dilution optionality, not a finished compounder. If they hit the ops and sign the contracts, the equity narrative flips from “grant-aided science project” to “industrial margins with leverage.” Until then, it’s still a KPI hunt.
ABAT’s revenue is coming from the Nevada recycling line, period. There’s no Tonopah mining revenue yet and grants aren’t counted as revenue (they reduce R&D/PP&E; they’re not sales). In FY25 they reported about $4.3M in revenue as the plant moved from commissioning into an early ramp (Q4 did a big chunk of that).
What are they actually selling? Mostly recycling outputs: Phase-1 de-manufacturing/intermediate streams (think copper/aluminum/current collectors/by-products) and, increasingly, Phase-2 hydromet products from black mass (Li/Ni/Co/Mn salts). The filings don’t disaggregate by SKU, but the mix read is pretty clear: more intermediates early on, with battery-grade volumes starting to show as they qualify specs.
The needle movers from here are simple and measurable: more throughput, higher metal recoveries, and a larger % of shipments that clear “battery-grade” on first pass (that’s where pricing/margins jump). Locking multi-year feedstock and the first index-linked offtakes tightens visibility and working capital, while unit-costs fall as they scale (reagents/energy per ton and rework rates trending down). TL;DR: revenue = recycling ops; what changes the slope = volume ↑, yields ↑, battery-grade mix ↑, and real contracts. NFA.
Hey everyone! I'm u/Brilliant_Builder697, a founding moderator of r/ABAT_Investors.
This is our new home for all things related to ABAT stock. We're excited to have you join us!
What to Post
Post anything that you think the community would find interesting, helpful, or inspiring. Feel free to share your thoughts, photos, or questions about Stock DD, news, news discussion, business discussion, technical analysis.
Community Vibe
We're all about being friendly, constructive, and inclusive. Let's build a space where we can share things that help us understand this stock
How to Get Started
- Introduce yourself in the comments below.
- Post something today! Even a simple question can spark a great conversation.
- If you know someone who would love this community, invite them to join.
- Interested in helping out? We're always looking for new moderators, so feel free to reach out to me to apply.
Thanks for being part of the very first wave. Together, let's make r/ABAT_Investors amazing.
ABAT TA update: the rally to ~$10 was a clean SOS -> markup. Then the DOE headline hit and we printed a news-driven SOW, gap down on heavy volume that changed the character and left a wall of overhead supply. Since then price has been chopping ~$5–$6 on shrinking volume, which looks more like setting the lower bound of a new range than immediate waterfall.
Bull path = a BU/LPS (orderly backup/last point of support) right here that holds the golden pocket and then a BUEC back toward the gap;
bear path = any bounce that fails on light volume into the gap acts as LPSY (last point of supply) and rolls us lower.
Candles aren’t giving a reversal yet, mostly spinning tops, so I’m watching for a hammer or bullish engulfing at support with lighter volume than the dump day, then a confirm candle that closes above the prior high.
Levels that matter: from the $3.50->$10.18 surge, retraces sit ~$6.84 (50%), $6.05 (61.8%), with the gap/supply zone ~ $7.6–$7.9. From the bigger $2.60 -> $10.18 swing, $5.50 is the key 61.8% support; lose that on expanding volume and the magnets are $4.93 -> $4.22.
Tie-back to fundamentals: the DOE grant termination jacked up the cost of capital and raises ATM/raise risk; rallies into the gap are exactly where that supply can show up (LPSY). The bull fix is either real ops proof (throughput/yields/battery-grade shipments) or binding contracts/financing in an 8-K while we print a quiet BU/LPS.
TL;DR: $5.50 is the battlefield; quiet hold + reversal pattern = re-accumulation, weak bounce under $7.6 or a loud break of $5.50 = distribution/another leg down. NFA.
ABAT just took a real hit: the DOE terminated the big recycling/LiOH facility grant, which basically yanks a chunk of non-dilutive funding and pushes the company toward pricier capital (read: ATM/secondary, tougher debt). That raises the cost of capital, likely forces re-phasing or a hunt for a strategic/prepay/equipment lease to backfill, and it also dents the “credibility halo” lenders like EXIM look for (expect more equity ask, tighter covenants, or harder offtake proof). Important: this doesn’t shut the Nevada recycling plant that’s already running, but it creates capital allocation tension between keeping the ramp going and funding the LiOH build. From a modeling POV I’d zero out remaining grant receipts, add ~$50–60M of replacement funding, bump WACC on the project piece, and include a dilution path (+15–30% shares) or a 3–6 month slip.
Stock gapping after hours fits the “raise into strength” overhang; the bull salvage path is fast clarity on why DOE pulled it, the appeal timeline, and replacement cash (offtake prepay/strategic/leases). Until then, the equity leans even harder on operational proof—throughput up, yields up, more battery-grade shipments—to offset the funding shock.
TL;DR: negative headline, higher CoC and dilution risk; ops can continue, but they need new money or real contracts fast.
I think the race is on for geopolitical ability to build battery and chip capacity, and this company just emerged as a fast horse in the middle of the bull run. Therefore, it is interesting to understand what they bring to the table.
Here’s the simple version of a not-so-simple process. ABAT’s flow is two big stages. First is automated de-manufacturing: think packs to modules to cells, safely neutralized and stripped down so you’re not tossing a mess into the next step. The goal here is clean, consistent black mass with tight particle size and low copper/iron/aluminum contamination. If Phase 1 is sloppy, Phase 2 bleeds money. Phase 2 is targeted hydrometallurgy, leach the good stuff, separate solids, kick out impurities, and then selectively pull nickel, cobalt, manganese, and ultimately lithium into saleable forms. The win condition isn’t “we made black mass,” it’s “we shipped battery-grade salts that pass a customer’s COA” (think trace metals, moisture, conductivity, morphology). That’s where the real margin lives.
Why care? Because integrated mech-prep + hydro can capture way more value than selling raw black mass, but only if yields, purity, and uptime are stable at scale. The failure modes are boring but lethal: lithium slipping through the cracks in leach/filtration, Ni/Co getting lost during precipitation, impurity breakthrough that forces rework, and filtration bottlenecks that nuke availability. Operating leverage shows up when throughput rises, recovery rates inch higher, and more output qualifies as “battery-grade” on the first pass. That flips gross margin way faster than linear models suggest.
Under the hood, control is everything. You want tight pH/redox profiles in leach, crystal-clear filtrate before extraction, and multi-stage impurity removal so Al/Mg/Fe don’t follow you downstream. Finishing steps matter more than people think: drying, crystallization, and polishing determine whether that Li salt clears spec or comes back for a costly do-over. On reliability, the usual culprits show up, cell neutralization cadence, dust/air handling, filter cloth life, thickener density, crystallizer fouling. A credible debottleneck plan looks like: lock feed specs and lot genealogy, add inline turbidity/conductivity checks, run SPC on COA metrics, expand filtration area, and close reagent/water loops so your opex doesn’t creep.
So what can we actually track from the outside? Publish the stuff that matters: tons processed, first-pass yield to black mass, overall metal recoveries by Li/Ni/Co/Mn, the share sold as true battery-grade vs “technical/intermediate,” COGS per ton and per unit output, energy/reagent intensity, OEE and unplanned downtime, plus simple QC hit-rates (on-spec first-pass vs rework). If those trend the right way while lot-to-lot variability shrinks, the qualifier gates open and pricing/formulas get better. That’s the signal. Also worth noting: EHS and by-products aren’t fluff, electrolyte handling, VOC scrubbing, water/effluent loops, residue routing, these keep the license to operate and prevent nasty surprises.
Bottom line, capacity headlines mean nothing without stable battery-grade output. The economic engine is probabilistic uptime × on-spec yield, not nameplate. If ABAT can keep raising throughput, nudge recoveries up a few hundred bps, and move more volume into battery-grade with fewer reworks, the model inflects. If filters clog, impurities break through, and “battery-grade” keeps missing, you’ll see it immediately in costs and cash. NFA.
Ok, so this is getting really fast, with the stock gaining ground very at a fast pace. Without further ado, here is ABTC in a nutshell: this is a Nevada-centric, vertically-minded battery-materials play with three legs: recycling, primary lithium (Tonopah Flats claystone), and in-house extraction/refining tech. HQ is Reno, ops in McCarran (recycling plant), and a field base in Tonopah; they also rent lab space at UNR.
The corporate skin shed a few times (Oroplata -> LithiumOre -> American Battery Metals -> American Battery Technology Company), which tracks the shift from junior resource to “closed-loop” materials. The recycling flow is two-step: automated de-manufacturing (packs to modules to cells) and then targeted hydromet that upgrades black mass into Li/Ni/Co/Mn with an aim at battery-grade salts (LiOH), no smelting, faster residence times, early removal of junk.
On the resource side, Tonopah Flats is ~10,680 acres / 517 claims with multiple drill programs and an S-K 1300 report; they’re talking claystone-to-LiOH via beneficiation + hydromet, which still needs permits, financing, construction, commissioning, the whole gauntlet. Properties: McCarran plant for phase-1/phase-2, Tonopah claims 100% held (subject to the usual U.S. paramount title on unpatented ground), and a Reno HQ lease through 11/30/2027. Feedstock is end-of-life EV/BESS/consumer + mfg scrap + third-party black mass; near term they’ll sell by-products/intermediates while pushing to qualify battery-grade outputs under formulaic offtakes.
Competitive lane: win on cost/ton, recovery yields, and acceptance of battery-grade by cathode/precursor buyers; for primary lithium they’re up against brine/hard-rock on capex/opex and impurity management.
Policy side: they disclose a ~$144m DOE grant for a second recycling facility (plus $6.4m to Argonne); as of 6/30/25 only ~$0.6m had been invoiced (flows offset R&D/PP&E per GAAP). For Tonopah, there’s an EXIM Bank LOI up to ~$900m, that’s indicative, not committed, and depends on permits/structure/offtakes.
Risks are standard but real: going-concern, execution on commercial-scale recycling, feedstock/offtake dependency, commodity beta, permitting/financing for Tonopah, and timing on operating leverage.
What actually matters right now: McCarran throughput, yields, qualification to true battery-grade, and unit costs, plus signs that DOE/EXIM support is turning into actual capacity and bankable project finance. NFA.
This chart is the thing that made me start this sub. This seems very promising, suggesting that something is brewing underneath the hood. Therefore, let's first look at the chart and in the next posts I will delve more into the company's specifics. Many times prices run ahead of the news, this seems a case like that. When that happens, sometimes, we end up finding great businesses ahead of the pack. stick with me.
ABAT looks like classic Wyckoff markup to me: months of chop, then a clear change of character in mid-Sep with wide up-spreads and rising volume, call it a Sign of Strength out of a re-accumulation. After a creek-jump through the $3.5-$4 shelf and then the early-’25 spike zone, the playbook is simple: expect a BU/LPS (orderly backup/last point of support) that tests the breakout area on lighter volume; if that holds, the path of least resistance stays up.
Candlestick-wise, you’ve got a run of fat white bodies and a rising window—bullish, but frothy enough that a shooting star / bearish engulfing / deliberation up here wouldn’t shock me; ideal is a small-range pause or hammer that holds above the gap, then a fresh high on less volume than the surge day.
Where this reconciles with fundamentals: the filings say tight liquidity + going-concern + big non-operational levers (DOE grant, EXIM LOI), so this kind of strength usually means the tape is front-running something we don’t have in 8-Ks yet, better plant throughput/yields, fresh feedstock/offtakes, grant drawdown milestones, EXIM moving toward definitive… or, less sexy, management prepping an ATM/raise into strength.
Let the first pullback’s volume tell you which story you’re in. For guardrails, I’m mapping fibs off the latest leg (roughly $2.60 → $7.34 high on the chart): downside retracements at ~$6.22 (23.6%), $5.53 (38.2%), $4.97 (50%), $4.41 (61.8%), $3.61 (78.6%), a shallow tag/hold of ~$6.2–$5.5 with volume drying up is textbook BU/LPS; lose ~$4.97–$4.41 on heavy selling and you’re flirting with UTAD risk. Upside extensions if momentum refuses to cool: ~$8.63 (127.2%), $9.15 (138.2%), $10.27 (161.8%), $12.08 (200%), $15.01 (261.8%).
TL;DR: price action says markup now, test soon, buy strength only if the test is quiet; sell/hedge if the test is loud. NFA
American Battery Technology Company ($ABTC) is an integrated critical-minerals company with three engines: lithium-ion battery recycling, primary lithium from claystone, and commercialization of in-house extraction/refining tech.
The goal with this sub is to keep an updated flow of information on this company that allows investors/speculators to easily access a wide variety of news/discussions/thesis.
This is likely to be a nano sub for a long time, and therefore, the perfect place for a group of wild characters interested in the stock to freely exchange thoughts without much need for moderation. I will try to keep it to a minimum (laissez-faire approach).
In the following days, I will share posts here with my thoughts and research on the company. This won't be a bull-only club, and therefore, bears are also welcome.