u/AutoCompanion

2025 Model Year Mercedes-Benz Lease Support Mostly Dead — AMG Demos May Be the Only Play Left. Potential Mercedes Lease Hack?

Regular 2025 lease support is already done on a lot of the base cars: GLC300, GLE350/GLE450, GLA250, GLB250, CLA250, C300, and more.

The remaining 2025 AMG trims are the ones I’d watch and that still have lease support:

2025 Model Lease MF Approx Rate MIB Conquest
GLB35 AMG 0.00010 ~0.24% $2,000 $1,500
GLC43 AMG SUV 0.00173 ~4.15% $1,500 $1,500
GLE53 AMG SUV 0.00120 ~2.88% $2,000 $1,500
GLE63 AMG SUV 0.00060 ~1.44% $2,000 $1,500

The threat of these ending lease support is real. They are all slated for this month, and I would not bank on Mercedes extending them.

That is what makes demos and loaners interesting.

2025 AMG demo/loaner + motivated dealer discount + MIB + conquest + remaining lease support before it disappears = possible hack.

The base 2025s are done. The AMG trims are the ones I’d chase before Mercedes pulls the plug.

reddit.com
u/AutoCompanion — 10 days ago

BMW GKL/M Loyalty - AutoCompanion Breakdown & Details

BMW GKL/M Loyalty is huge this month — up to $20,000 on XM and $7,000 on 7 Series/i7

If you are shopping a higher-end BMW this month, this is worth paying attention to.

BMW has a special GKL/M Loyalty program available on select flagship and M models. This is not the same as regular BMW loyalty.

Regular BMW loyalty is usually the standard $1,000–$2,000 credit you see on many common models.

GKL/M Loyalty is different. It is targeted toward customers coming out of BMW’s higher-end vehicles or true M cars, and on the right model it can be worth thousands more.

Current GKL/M Loyalty support:

New BMW Model Potential Total Loyalty
2025 XM / XM Label Up to $20,000
2026 XM Label Up to $9,500
2025/2026 7 Series / i7 Up to $7,000
2025/2026 8 Series Up to $4,500
2026 X7 M60i Up to $4,000

The important part is qualification.

You generally need to currently own, lease, or have recently owned a qualifying BMW GKL or true M vehicle.

Examples include:

7 Series / i7
8 Series
XM
X7
M2 / M3 / M4 / M5 / M8
X3 M / X4 M / X5 M / X6 M

One thing people miss:

M Performance is not the same as true M for this program.

So an M340i, M440i, X3 M40i, X5 M60i, etc. may be great cars, but they are not automatically treated the same as an M3, M4, X5 M, etc. for this special loyalty program.

That difference matters a lot.

The reason the totals get so high is because the special GKL/M Loyalty can stack with standard BMW loyalty.

For example:

7 Series / i7
Standard loyalty can be up to $5,000 total.
GKL/M loyalty can add another $2,000.
Total: up to $7,000

2025 XM / XM Label
Standard loyalty can be up to $7,500.
GKL/M loyalty can add another $12,500.
Total: up to $20,000

That is why two people can be shopping the exact same BMW and get very different payments.

Same car.
Same MSRP.
Same dealer discount.
Same lease or finance program.

But one person only has standard BMW loyalty, while the other qualifies for GKL/M loyalty on top of it.

That extra loyalty can materially lower the payment, especially on expensive cars like the XM, i7, 7 Series, 8 Series, and X7 M60i.

This is also why the payment alone does not tell the full story.

You need to know how the deal is built.

A clean deal should separate:

Dealer discount
Standard loyalty
GKL/M loyalty
Lease or APR credit
Money factor / APR
Fees
Due at signing

You do not want a dealer blending rebate money into the “discount” and making it look like they are discounting the car more than they really are.

Also, loyalty and conquest do not stack.

It is one or the other.

So if you qualify for BMW loyalty, the deal should be built on the loyalty side. If you are coming from a competing luxury brand and do not qualify for BMW loyalty, that is a different structure.

The simple takeaway:

If you currently have, or recently had, a real BMW M car, 7 Series, i7, 8 Series, X7, or XM, do not shop these cars like a normal BMW customer.

You may qualify for a much stronger loyalty structure, and on these expensive cars, that can move the payment a lot.

We work with a pre-negotiated network of BMW dealers in California, the Midwest, the Southwest, Florida, and the Northeast. We help with sourcing, pricing, program verification, and structure so you’re not guessing your way through the deal.

Use this post to shop smart.

Or, if you want to shop easy, inquire here:

reddit.com
u/AutoCompanion — 11 days ago

AutoCompanion BMW May Programs Update: MY26 Is Still the Sweet Spot, but Some Cracks Are Showing

Quick AutoCompanion BMW program update for May.

The big picture this month is pretty simple:

MY27 is rolling in, but MY26 is still where the deals are.

BMW is starting to shift more models into 2027, including the M3, 4 Series, M4, 5 Series, M5, i5, X6, and X7. But from a program standpoint, MY27 is not really where you want to be yet.

Most MY27 models are sitting around 4.99% to 5.49% APR, with higher lease money factors and very little rebate support. The one decent exception is the MY27 X7, which has 3.99% for 60 months.

So unless you specifically need the newest model year, the better value is still on remaining 2026 inventory.

On the finance side, the X5 continues to be one of the stronger plays.

The MY26 X5 still has:

1.99% up to 60 months
2.99% up to 72 months

The X5 50e also has a $1,000 APR credit on financing, which helps even more if you are looking at the plug-in hybrid.

There are also some X5 regional programs this month that are worth calling out because they can change the deal depending on where you live.

For leases, the X5 gets an additional $1,000 lease credit in:

New York, New Jersey, Connecticut, and California

For loans, the X5 gets an additional $1,000 APR credit in:

Arizona, Colorado, Washington D.C., Delaware, Georgia, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, New Mexico, New Hampshire, Nevada, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Texas, Utah, Virginia, Vermont, and Washington.

That matters because two people can be looking at the same exact X5, but the deal may pencil differently depending on their state.

Outside of the X5, there are still several strong MY26 finance programs.

X1, X3, X7, 7 Series, i7, and iX are still sitting at:

0.9% up to 60 months
1.99% up to 72 months

That is still very strong in this market, especially when normal bank rates are nowhere near that.

But there were some changes this month.

The 8 Series moved up and is now at 3.99%.

The X3 moved up and is now at 1.99%.

The X6 is not very attractive from a finance-rate standpoint right now at 5.49%.

The 7 Series held steady, which is good because that car still has a lot of program support behind it.

On the lease side, most money factors are basically unchanged from last month. That is good overall because BMW did not blow up the full lease grid.

But there are a few important exceptions.

The 4 Series jumped to 0.00235, and the 2 Series Coupe moved up as well. Those are meaningful increases and make those cars less attractive than they were.

For anyone newer to lease math:

Money factor x 2400 = rough APR equivalent.

So a 0.00235 money factor is roughly equal to about 5.64% APR. That is why the money factor matters so much. A car can have a decent discount, but if the money factor jumps, the payment can still get ugly fast.

EV programs mostly stayed steady.

The i4, i5, i7, iX, and XM are still supported, but inventory is starting to matter a lot. There are not many iX units left in the country, so even though the program is still strong, dealers may start pulling back on discounts as supply tightens.

EV lease credits are still a big part of the math:

i4 / i5: $3,750 lease credit
i7 / iX / XM: $7,500 lease credit

That lease credit is important, but it is not the whole deal. You still need the right discount, the right money factor, and a clean structure.

One thing BMW is continuing for May is the 39-month lease program, and this is still one of the better little BMW lease tricks when used correctly.

On eligible models, the 39-month residual matches the 36-month residual, so you can sometimes lower the payment by spreading the lease over 39 months without taking a residual hit.

Eligible models include a lot of the gas lineup, including:

2 Series Coupe
2 Series Gran Coupe
3 Series, excluding M
4 Series ICE, excluding M
5 Series ICE, excluding M
550e xDrive
7 Series, excluding i7
8 Series, including M8
X1
X3
X5, excluding M
X6, excluding M
X7, excluding Alpina

Important May update: the 2026 550e xDrive is also included in the 39-month program now.

This does not apply to every BMW. EVs are excluded, and many M cars are excluded. But on the right gas model, especially when the money factor and discount line up, 39 months can be a smart structure.

There is also a very random but interesting 15-month lease program on the 2026 760xi.

That program has a 69% residual at 15,000 miles and a 0.00050 money factor.

Is it for everyone? No.

But it is one of those weird BMW program easter eggs that can matter if the right car exists and the discount is aggressive enough.

Rebates are another big piece this month.

GKL Conquest is still available on the 7 Series and i7.

That is a $2,000 credit if you are coming out of certain high-end competitor vehicles. The eligible list is mostly luxury flagship stuff like:

Mercedes-Benz S-Class, GLS, G-Class, EQS
Lexus LS, LX, LC
Range Rover models
Cadillac Escalade / Escalade IQ
Lincoln Navigator
Porsche 911, Panamera, Taycan
Tesla Model S / Model X
Lucid Air / Gravity
Audi A8, e-tron GT, R8, SQ8
Bentley, Ferrari, Lamborghini, Maserati, McLaren, Aston Martin

A trade-in is not required, but you do need to qualify and contract through BMW Financial Services.

Also important: conquest and loyalty generally do not stack. You usually get one side or the other, not both.

GKL/M Loyalty is also still strong on the bigger BMWs.

This applies to customers coming out of certain BMW flagship or M vehicles, and the support can be very meaningful:

MY25 XM / XM Label: up to $20,000 total loyalty
MY26 XM Label: up to $9,500 total loyalty
MY25/MY26 7 Series / i7: up to $7,000 total loyalty
MY26 X7 M60i: up to $4,000 total loyalty
MY25/MY26 8 Series: up to $4,500 total loyalty

That is why the big BMWs can sometimes look completely different depending on what you currently own or previously owned.

Standard BMW loyalty is still around too. A lot of models have $1,000 to $2,000 total loyalty, while the 7 Series/i7 has much stronger loyalty support.

There is also some dealer cash this month:

MY25 750e / 760xi / i7: $2,000 dealer cash
MY26 XM: $2,500 dealer cash

Dealer cash does not always show up the same way as a customer rebate, but it can absolutely affect how aggressive a dealer can be.

So the May BMW summary is this:

MY27 is newer, but MY26 is better supported.

The best opportunities are still on remaining 2026 units where you can combine:

A real discount
The right APR or money factor
The correct rebate
The right state-specific program
A clean structure

The trap is that not every BMW deal is the same.

A payment can look cheap because the dealer used a big down payment, marked up the money factor, buried add-ons, or assumed loyalty/conquest rebates you may not qualify for.

That is why structure matters.

Use this post to shop smart.

Take this baseline, compare it to your dealer quote, and make sure the structure is clean.

Or, if you don’t want to spend hours going back and forth with dealers, you can shop easy through us.

We work with a pre-negotiated network of BMW dealers in California, the Midwest, the Southwest, Florida, and the Northeast. We help with sourcing, pricing, program verification, and structure so you’re not guessing your way through the deal.

If you want to shop easy, inquire here:

autocompanion.com/inquire

u/AutoCompanion — 12 days ago

BMW - Mercedes - Volvo - Audi (May 2026 Deals & Programs) Out

Will be posting soon. Tune in!

Let me know which models anyone needs a breakdown for.

reddit.com
u/AutoCompanion — 13 days ago