u/Affectionate-Ad-4966

Hey everyone,

I’ve been doing a ton of research to upgrade my setup to a 24V Lithium battery to easily handle my workstation, fans, and a refrigerator during the 1-hour load-shedding cycles.

I dug through the actual spec sheets for the most popular options right now to compare surge handling, cycle life, and hardware features. I thought I would share my findings here in case anyone else is stuck trying to choose between these models!

The 24V 100Ah (2.5kWh) Lithium Spec Comparison

Battery Model & Brand Usable Capacity Cycle Life & DOD Max / Peak Discharge Expansion (Parallel) The "Standout" Feature Est. Price (PKR)
Enerbyte Blue Series 24V 100Ah (2.56 kWh) 3,500 Cycles @ 80% DOD 100A / 250A (10s) Up to 4 Units Built-in Bluetooth App for easy monitoring. Best budget option. ~₨ 100k
Dyness AR 2.5 24V 100Ah (2.56 kWh) 4,000 Cycles @ 80% DOD 100A (1C) / 100A Up to 4 Units IP65 Rated. Dust and waterproof casing. The community favorite. ~₨ 125k
APEX 2600 25.6V 102Ah (2.6 kWh) 8,000 Cycles @ 80% DOD 100A / 100A Up to 8 Units Grade A Cells. Absolute maximum longevity and generational cycle life. ~₨ 125k
Powerpack (PPSESSLFP) 24V 100Ah (2.5 kWh) 3,500 Cycles @ 90% DOD 100A / 100A Up to 16 Units Replaceable Cartridge and a physical onboard circuit breaker. ~₨ 140k
SunSaviour (LFP25.6-106) 25.6V 106Ah (2.71 kWh) 6,000 Cycles @ 80% DOD 106A / 150A Up to 4 Units Touchable LCD screen on unit & heavy-duty 38kg thermal build. ~₨ 150k
Inverex INV-LV2.6 25.6V 104Ah (2.6 kWh) 6,000 Cycles @ 70% EOL 120A / 200A (10s) Up to 32 Units IP65 rated, physical breaker, Auto-Networking (No DIP switches), 2C surge limit. ~₨ 185k

A few quick takeaways from my research:

  • For the Fridge Surge: If you are running heavy motor loads, check the Peak/Pulse discharge. The Inverex (200A) and Enerbyte (250A) will absorb violent compressor surges without tripping the BMS.
  • For Longevity: APEX is the clear winner on paper with 8,000 cycles using Grade A cells.
  • For Dusty/Outdoor Placements: Do not buy an IP20 battery if your inverter is outside or in a garage. Only the Dyness and Inverex offer an IP65 completely sealed chassis.
  • For Future-Proofing: If you ever plan to build a massive storage farm, the Inverex supports linking 32 units, and the Powerpack supports 16.

Would love to hear your real-world experiences if you are running any of these units and which one should i buy on paper the APEX is a clear winner but its Ip20.

reddit.com
u/Affectionate-Ad-4966 — 13 days ago

Hey everyone,

I'm looking to buy my very first dashcam. I am not doing any content creation or vlogging; I just need a simple, reliable camera to record the road ahead for safety. I have two strict requirements: it must be front-facing only (strictly no interior cabin recording), and it absolutely needs a G-sensor to auto-save crash footage.

I am looking for something low-budget and have narrowed it down to these three so far:

1. DDPAI Mini Pro (~Rs. 15,000)

  • Pros: 1296p resolution, very discreet, and the cheapest of the three.
  • Cons: No screen, and I will have to find an electrician to hard wire kit and no hardware kit is providing by company.

2. Falcon-i V360 (~Rs. 18,000)

  • Pros: Records in 1440p (2K), is backed by a local tracking company, includes professional installation, and comes with a local warranty.
  • Cons: The mobile app isn't quite as polished as the global brands.

3. 70mai A200 (~Rs. 23,000)

  • Pros: Has a 2-inch screen, records in 1080p at 60fps (great for night glare), and the 70mai app is highly rated.
  • Cons: The most expensive option on my list.

For someone just looking for basic road protection and crash detection, which of these is the best value? Also, are there any other reliable, low-budget dashcams I should look into as a first-time buyer?

Appreciate the help!

reddit.com
u/Affectionate-Ad-4966 — 14 days ago